Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Pinehurst, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
382
Avg. booking lead time
62 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Pinehurst Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $348 a night, about 9% higher than the North Carolina average of $320, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40%.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 382 active listings, Pinehurst is the 35th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 9% while the number of active listings grew 4%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pinehurst Browse the live Pinehurst Airbnb market See Every Pinehurst Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pinehurst?

Gross bookings per Pinehurst listing averaged $38,423 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Pinehurst listing brings in $6,160 in July, its best month, and $2,350 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,880+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,240 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,190 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,740 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.6 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Pinehurst Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pinehurst, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,92144.4%$369$15975 days4 nights
Nov 2025$4,26741.0%$365$14264 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025$3,52036.0%$360$11442 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026$2,61927.5%$350$8429 days5.1 nights
Feb 2026$2,82434.9%$351$10140 days4.7 nights
Mar 2026$4,86544.7%$363$15760 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026$5,01848.5%$367$16774 days4.2 nights
May 2026$4,66940.3%$365$15165 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026$4,52643.0%$362$15161 days5 nights
Jul 2026$6,40452.7%$372$20798 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026$3,48632.9%$337$11255 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026$4,38041.6%$336$14655 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Pinehurst listing earns about $3,190 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pinehurst Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pinehurst Airbnb took in $38,423 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,210 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,660 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pinehurst Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pinehurst Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$33,173$54,480
Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Pinehurst bookings$5,250$8,630
Gross bookings$38,423$63,110
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Pinehurst listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,530−$9,080
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$5,250−$8,630
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,920−$3,160
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$770−$1,260
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,150−$1,890
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$380−$380
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$190−$190
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$15,190−$24,590
Left for housing costs, then profit$23,233about $1,940 a month$38,520about $3,210 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pinehurst Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pinehurst's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pinehurst home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pinehurst's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pinehurst listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $255 adds about $2,540 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $405 a night or more, against a median of $255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,320 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,160, against $2,350 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pinehurst listings average 4.91 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,260 a month, against $3,200 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pinehurst?

Pinehurst listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the North Carolina average (40%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in January to 54% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Pinehurst, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pinehurst?

The average nightly rate in Pinehurst, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $348 over the past year, about 9% above the North Carolina average of $320 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $375 and bottom out in January and December at about $330.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $670+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $405 or more, about $150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $255 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $180 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 14% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pinehurst?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pinehurst it averaged $131 over the past year, from about $76 in a typical January to about $199 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $253+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $156 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $100 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $62 or less, about 62% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pinehurst

Pinehurst has one high season, March through July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from December to February, with a midsummer dip in August as well.

Average revenue by month in Pinehurst

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Pinehurst in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Pinehurst, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$2,350
FebruaryLow season$2,800
MarchHigh season$4,430
AprilHigh season$4,670
MayHigh season$4,450
JuneHigh season$4,280
JulyHigh season$6,160
AugustLow season$3,610
SeptemberShoulder season$4,140
OctoberShoulder season$4,310
NovemberShoulder season$3,720
DecemberLow season$3,170
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Pinehurst by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMarch–July$4,80046%$361
Shoulder seasonSeptember–November$4,06041%$338
Low seasonAugust, December–February$2,98034%$334

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pinehurst?

Guests book Pinehurst stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pinehurst

None of the 382 active listings in Pinehurst display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pinehurst.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinehurst

AirROI's area guide picks seven Pinehurst neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pinehurst Village, Lakeview and Midland Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinehurst
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pinehurst VillageCharming village atmosphere with golf-focused community, making it perfect for golf enthusiasts and families looking for cozy accommodations near world-class golf courses.Pinehurst No. 2 Golf Course, Pinehurst Resort, The Tufts Archives, Pinehurst Golf Club, The Village of Pinehurst
LakeviewScenic lakeside community providing a tranquil atmosphere, perfect for families and those seeking a peaceful getaway with water activities.Lake Pinehurst, Lake Surf, Pinehurst Greenway Trail, golfing in surrounding areas, outdoor recreational activities
Midland RoadConveniently located near numerous golf courses and the shopping district, ideal for both golfers and those seeking proximity to amenities.Pinehurst Country Club, Pinehurst Golf Academy, shopping and dining along Midland Rd
Carolina Horse ParkKnown as a hub for equestrian events, this area attracts horse lovers and families, providing unique accommodations for visitors to the park.Carolina Horse Park, equine events, outdoor trails, Pinehurst Equestrian Association
KinstonA quiet neighborhood known for its local charm and community-oriented atmosphere, ideal for visitors seeking a laid-back vacation experience.Kinston Historic District, local parks, art galleries
TollwoodExclusively residential yet appealing to visitors seeking privacy and serenity, great for extended stays for families or groups.local parks, golf courses nearby, nature trails
West PinehurstA beautiful, wooded area that offers a retreat-like experience, appealing to nature lovers and those looking for seclusion.nature preserves, golf courses, great hiking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Pinehurst Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Pinehurst is an entire home: over 99% of listings, with private rooms at under 1%. Houses are the most common property type at 62%, about 1.7 times the share of apartments and condos (37%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Pinehurst Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 99%
  • Private room <1%
Room types in numbers
Pinehurst Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home99.2%379
Private room0.8%3

Listings by property type

Pinehurst Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 62%
  • Apartment/Condo 37%
  • Others <1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
  • Unique stay <1%
Property types in numbers
Pinehurst Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House62.0%237
Apartment/Condo36.9%141
Others0.5%2
Cabin/Outdoor0.3%1
Unique stay0.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Pinehurst Have?

Most Pinehurst homes are built for groups: 60% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (29%).

Pinehurst entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Pinehurst entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio0.3%1
1 bedroom10.3%39
2 bedrooms29.4%111
3 bedrooms26.3%99
4 bedrooms20.2%76
5+ bedrooms13.5%51

What Each Home Size Earns in Pinehurst

A typical one-bedroom home in Pinehurst earned $16,600 over the past year, against $80,200 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Pinehurst
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom39$16,600$19,100$15841%
2 bedrooms111$18,000$21,000$19838%
3 bedrooms99$30,300$32,000$28140%
4 bedrooms76$44,800$47,300$46936%
5+ bedrooms51$80,200$93,100$79438%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Pinehurst Sleep?

Pinehurst is a group-trip market: 42% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.7 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (25%).

Pinehurst listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Pinehurst listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
1 guest0.3%1
2 guests3.9%15
3 guests1.3%5
4 guests24.7%94
5 guests3.2%12
6 guests23.4%89
7 guests0.8%3
8+ guests42.4%161

How Pinehurst Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Pinehurst hosts set up an average of 5 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
36
Beds per listing
5
Show exact location
34%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Pinehurst Offer?

Backyards are common in Pinehurst: 50% of listings have one, and 46% have a barbecue grill.

Share of Pinehurst listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • TV 99%
  • Wifi 99%
  • Smoke alarm 99%
  • Kitchen 99%
  • Heating 96%
  • Coffee maker 94%
  • Dishes and silverware 92%
  • Refrigerator 92%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Pinehurst

Listings in Pinehurst with a hot tub earned about 2.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $95,200 against $35,800. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 2.2 times as much) and a fire pit (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Pinehurst listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Hot tub +166% on 4% of listings
  • BBQ grill +115% on 46% of listings
  • Fire pit +104% on 16% of listings
  • Backyard +96% on 50% of listings
  • Sun loungers +93% on 4% of listings
  • Pool table +82% on 9% of listings
  • Exercise equipment +73% on 4% of listings
  • Ping pong table +51% on 11% of listings
  • Arcade games +47% on 4% of listings
  • Pets allowed +45% on 21% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Pinehurst listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Hot tub4%$95,200$35,800+166%
BBQ grill46%$54,200$25,200+115%
Fire pit16%$67,000$32,900+104%
Backyard50%$50,900$26,000+96%
Sun loungers4%$71,500$37,000+93%
Pool table9%$65,000$35,700+82%
Exercise equipment4%$64,700$37,400+73%
Ping pong table11%$54,900$36,400+51%
Arcade games4%$55,400$37,800+47%
Pets allowed21%$50,700$35,100+45%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Pinehurst?

Pinehurst draws mostly domestic guests: 95% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Raleigh is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. English is spoken by 76% of guests, and Spanish by 12%.

95% of Pinehurst guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 95%
  • International 5%

Where Pinehurst guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Raleigh 5%
  • Charlotte 4%
  • New York 2%
  • Washington 2%
  • Wilmington 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Pinehurst guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Raleigh5.5%
Charlotte4.4%
New York2.1%
Washington1.6%
Wilmington1.6%

Where Pinehurst guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 95%
  • Canada 2%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Mexico 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Pinehurst guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States95.0%
Canada2.1%
United Kingdom0.8%
Mexico0.3%

Languages spoken by Pinehurst guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 76%
  • Spanish 12%
  • French 3%
  • German 2%
  • Italian 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Pinehurst guests
LanguageShare of guests
English75.6%
Spanish11.7%
French2.6%
German2.3%
Italian1.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Pinehurst?

Pinehurst Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 70% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.88.

Location scores highest in Pinehurst; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.94
  • Cleanliness 4.89
  • Communication 4.94
  • Location 4.98
  • Check-in 4.95
  • Value 4.88
Category scores in numbers
Pinehurst guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.94
Cleanliness4.89
Communication4.94
Location4.98
Check-in4.95
Value4.88

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Pinehurst: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than eight in ten Pinehurst listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Pinehurst listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 44%
  • 181-270 days 38%
  • 91-180 days 16%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Pinehurst listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days43.7%167
181-270 days38.0%145
91-180 days16.2%62
31-90 days2.1%8

Days a year Pinehurst listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 19%
  • 91-180 days 36%
  • 31-90 days 27%
  • 1-30 days 16%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Pinehurst listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.4%9
181-270 days18.6%71
91-180 days35.9%137
31-90 days27.2%104
1-30 days16.0%61

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Pinehurst?

The average Pinehurst booking lasts 4.5 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 9,510 in all. 56% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Pinehurst

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Pinehurst Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

86% of listings in Pinehurst accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Pinehurst listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 19% 73 listings
  • 2 Nights 67% 256 listings
  • 3 Nights 9% 36 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 10 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 6 listings
  • 30+ Nights <1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Pinehurst?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Pinehurst, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 31% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Pinehurst listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 10% 39 listings
  • Moderate 21% 81 listings
  • Limited 8% 30 listings
  • Firm 51% 195 listings
  • Strict 7% 28 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 2% 7 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 1% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Pinehurst?

Nearly all Pinehurst listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $175. Spread over the average stay of 4.5 nights, that adds roughly $40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 14% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$175
Average cleaning fee
$211
Listings charging a fee
96.9%
Share of gross revenue
13.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Pinehurst

The top-grossing Airbnb in Pinehurst, a five-bedroom home, took in $274,000 over the past year, about 7.1 times the city's average of $38,400. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.

Walk to Village |Heated Pool·Hot Tub·Putting Green Walk to Village |Heated Pool·Hot Tub·Putting Green Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$273,626
Occupancy
72.8%
Daily rate
$1,008
600 Linden 600 Linden Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$244,919
Occupancy
56.9%
Daily rate
$1,369
6BR w/ Golf Sim Putting Green Hot Tub Sauna Games 6BR w/ Golf Sim Putting Green Hot Tub Sauna Games Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$224,324
Occupancy
60.1%
Daily rate
$965
The Old Church in the Heart of Pinehurst Village The Old Church in the Heart of Pinehurst Village Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$213,415
Occupancy
47.3%
Daily rate
$1,246
235 SW Lake Forest - Pinehurst Lake House With Hot 235 SW Lake Forest - Pinehurst Lake House With Hot Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.65
Revenue
$208,191
Occupancy
46.9%
Daily rate
$1,073
Abbey Manor on Pinehurst #6- Golf Views -Sleeps 24 Abbey Manor on Pinehurst #6- Golf Views -Sleeps 24 Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
$199,501
Occupancy
40.0%
Daily rate
$1,305

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Pinehurst?

Marcus is the top-grossing host in Pinehurst, with $1.82 million in bookings across 43 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 24% of the market's 382 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Ryan grossed $116,000 per listing, about 2.7 times Marcus' $42,200.

Top Airbnb hosts in Pinehurst by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Marcus43$1,815,732$42,2264.82/5
Moore Escapes Property Managem…11$577,608$52,5104.90/5
Evolve9$458,128$50,9034.88/5
4Ryan3$346,718$115,5734.97/5
5Victoria Merli8$275,667$34,4584.91/5
6Beata1$273,626$273,6265.00/5
7Damara & Birche7$268,375$38,3394.77/5
8Tori1$224,324$224,3245.00/5
9Todd8$216,656$27,0824.97/5
10Jenna1$213,415$213,4154.99/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Pinehurst?

Professional management companies run a quarter of Pinehurst listings and owners run the rest, though 44% of listings have a co-host. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.

Superhosts
66.8%
Professional management
24.3%
Cohosted listings
44.0%
Instant Book enabled
45.3%
Simplified Pricing
91.1%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Pinehurst

5 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Pinehurst, and companies run 16% of its Airbnb homes. Ameeta is the largest, with 14 listings and an average guest rating of 4.92; the next largest are Evolve, Stay Well Team, Moore Escapes Property Management and Ishika.

The five largest run 15% of Pinehurst's Airbnb homes

Share of Pinehurst's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Ameeta 4% · 14
  • Evolve 3% · 13
  • Stay Well Team 3% · 12
  • Moore Escapes Property Management 3% · 11
  • Ishika 2% · 7
  • All other listings 85%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in North Carolina, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Pinehurst vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Pinehurst earns about as much per listing as Southern Pines, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 63 km. Asheboro was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Pinehurst.

Airbnb markets near Pinehurst: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Aberdeen 7 km51$26,884$25237%
Southern Pines 7 km204$39,510$30442%
Raeford 34 km35$25,615$18444%
Sanford 41 km92$25,608$23339%
Fayetteville 50 km608$16,667$15341%
Mount Gilead 55 km33$26,254$28434%
Hope Mills 55 km51$17,809$15539%
Asheboro 63 km66$24,887$16745%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina

See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pinehurst

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pinehurst:

FAQ

Pinehurst Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pinehurst?

An active Pinehurst Airbnb grossed $38,423 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 382 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,240 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pinehurst?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pinehurst listings earn between $1,740 and $5,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pinehurst?

Listings in Pinehurst were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pinehurst?

The average booked night in Pinehurst cost $348 before fees. Half of listings charge between $180 and $405, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pinehurst?

None of the active Pinehurst listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pinehurst?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pinehurst Airbnb grossed $38,423 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% above the North Carolina average of $34,622. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,233 a year (about $1,940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,210 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pinehurst?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,160 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pinehurst?

Each night a Pinehurst listing was open to book earned $131 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $253 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pinehurst?

Pinehurst stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pinehurst?

The average Pinehurst Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pinehurst rated?

Guests rate Pinehurst Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pinehurst?

Pinehurst Village, Lakeview and Midland Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Pinehurst. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pinehurst?

AirROI counted 382 active Airbnb listings in Pinehurst as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Aberdeen, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pinehurst?

In Pinehurst, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $175.

How many tourists visit Pinehurst, NC?

All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 9,507 Airbnb stays in Pinehurst, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 382 active Airbnb listings in Pinehurst from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.