9BR Raleigh Retreat | 2 Homes + Arcade | Sleeps 24 Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- $213,817
- Occupancy
- 59.0%
- Daily rate
- $1,059
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Raleigh brought in $25,607 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 26% less than the North Carolina average of $34,622.
The short answer
Raleigh is cheaper but busier than the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $205 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against $320 and 40% for the North Carolina average.
October, usually the best month, brings in about 54% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.
With 1,764 active listings, Raleigh is the third-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 17%.
Browse the live Raleigh Airbnb market See Every Raleigh ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Raleigh listing averaged $25,607 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Raleigh listing brings in $3,370 in October, its best month, and $2,180 in January, its slowest. July runs within 2% of October, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 1.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,675 | 52.8% | $206 | $119 | 36 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,359 | 47.7% | $204 | $112 | 34 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,071 | 44.9% | $201 | $99 | 25 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,337 | 36.8% | $190 | $75 | 22 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,642 | 43.7% | $193 | $94 | 39 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,255 | 46.5% | $202 | $105 | 28 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,975 | 42.5% | $202 | $99 | 31 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,555 | 47.7% | $206 | $115 | 46 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,296 | 49.4% | $196 | $110 | 33 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,406 | 45.5% | $198 | $110 | 45 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,026 | 48.6% | $189 | $98 | 30 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,100 | 49.0% | $192 | $103 | 31 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Raleigh home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Raleigh Airbnb took in $25,607 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,330 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,130 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,140 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $22,517 | $35,730 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Raleigh bookings | $3,090 | $4,910 |
| Gross bookings | $25,607 | $40,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Raleigh listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,580 | −$5,690 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,090 | −$4,910 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,280 | −$2,030 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$510 | −$810 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$770 | −$1,220 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$260 | −$260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,620 | −$15,050 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,987about $1,330 a month | $25,590about $2,130 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Raleigh's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Raleigh home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,390 a month, against $2,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
Raleigh listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the North Carolina average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in October and falls to 39% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Raleigh, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Raleigh, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $205 over the past year, about 36% below the North Carolina and U.S. averages ($320 and $335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May at about $205 and bottom out in January at about $175.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 17% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $205 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Raleigh it averaged $93 over the past year, from about $70 in a typical January to about $109 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 1.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Raleigh has two high seasons, May–July and October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and February.
Average revenue by month in Raleigh
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,180 |
| February | Low season | $2,440 |
| March | Shoulder season | $3,060 |
| April | Shoulder season | $2,900 |
| May | High season | $3,290 |
| June | High season | $3,280 |
| July | High season | $3,310 |
| August | Shoulder season | $2,980 |
| September | Shoulder season | $2,930 |
| October | High season | $3,370 |
| November | Shoulder season | $2,910 |
| December | Shoulder season | $2,760 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–July, October | $3,310 | 50% | $195 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–April, August–September, November–December | $2,920 | 47% | $189 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February | $2,310 | 43% | $180 |
Guests book Raleigh stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 44 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
15% of the 1,764 active listings in Raleigh display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Raleigh.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Raleigh neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Raleigh, North Hills and Cameron Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Raleigh | The vibrant heart of the city filled with restaurants, bars, and cultural attractions. Ideal for both business travelers and tourists looking to explore Raleigh's history and modern amenities. | North Carolina State Capitol, Pullen Park, Raleigh City Market, Marbles Kids Museum, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences |
| North Hills | A thriving mixed-use development with shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Popular among young professionals and families, making it a prime Airbnb location. | North Hills Shopping Center, The Capital Grille, Alamo Drafthouse Cinema, Pine State Coffee, Pullen Park |
| Cameron Village | A historic area known for its unique shops, boutiques, and restaurants. Attracts visitors looking for a local experience with easy access to downtown Raleigh. | Cameron Village Shopping Center, Videri Chocolate Factory, Pullen Park, The Raleigh Little Theatre, Independent restaurants and cafes |
| Five Points | A charming neighborhood with a mix of historic homes, shops, and local eateries. Ideal for travelers wanting a cozy neighborhood feel while being close to downtown. | Five Points Park, Local shops and cafes, Historic architecture, Nearby parks, Community events |
| Brier Creek | A growing community with access to shopping and dining, as well as proximity to the airport, making it ideal for business travelers and families visiting Raleigh. | Brier Creek Commons, Golf courses, Nearby parks, Shopping and dining variety, Proximity to RDU Airport |
| Crabtree Valley | A suburban neighborhood known for its shopping mall and dining options. Attracts both travelers and shoppers, making it a versatile choice for Airbnb hosting. | Crabtree Valley Mall, Dining options, Parks nearby, Shopping experiences, Convenient transportation |
| Umstead Park | Offers nature and outdoor activities with easy access to hiking and biking trails. Perfect for eco-conscious travelers and those who enjoy the outdoors. | William B. Umstead State Park, Hiking and biking trails, Fishing spots, Nature experiences, Birdwatching |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Raleigh, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in six (16%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 3.6 times the share of apartments and condos (20%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Raleigh Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.5% | 1,473 |
| Private room | 15.6% | 275 |
| Shared room | 0.8% | 14 |
| Hotel room | 0.1% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Raleigh Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 72.6% | 1,280 |
| Apartment/Condo | 20.4% | 359 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.7% | 66 |
| Others | 2.7% | 48 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.5% | 8 |
| Unique stay | 0.2% | 3 |
Most Raleigh homes are built for groups: 50% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (33%). Shares are of the 1,420 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Raleigh entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.0% | 43 |
| 1 bedroom | 20.3% | 289 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.7% | 380 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32.7% | 465 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.9% | 183 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.5% | 64 |
A typical studio in Raleigh earned $14,700 over the past year, against $84,300 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 43 | $14,700 | $15,100 | $149 | 45% |
| 1 bedroom | 289 | $19,800 | $20,700 | $148 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 380 | $21,500 | $23,800 | $188 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 465 | $25,800 | $29,500 | $242 | 43% |
| 4 bedrooms | 183 | $38,100 | $42,500 | $350 | 43% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 64 | $84,300 | $84,400 | $562 | 45% |
The most common capacity in Raleigh is six guests or eight or more (24% of listings each), and 52% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 1,500 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).
Raleigh listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.7% | 10 |
| 2 guests | 16.7% | 251 |
| 3 guests | 4.9% | 73 |
| 4 guests | 20.7% | 312 |
| 5 guests | 5.3% | 79 |
| 6 guests | 24.2% | 364 |
| 7 guests | 3.5% | 53 |
| 8+ guests | 24.1% | 362 |
Raleigh hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a quarter of listings (25%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Raleigh: 94% of listings offer it, and 89% have a washer.
Share of Raleigh listings with each common amenity
Listings in Raleigh with a children's playroom earned about 2.6 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $63,700 against $24,800. The gap is smaller for life-size games (about 2.4 times as much) and a hot tub (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Raleigh listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's playroom | 2% | $63,700 | $24,800 | +157% |
| Life size games | 3% | $59,200 | $24,400 | +142% |
| Hot tub | 3% | $49,900 | $24,900 | +100% |
| Mini golf | 1% | $50,500 | $25,300 | +99% |
| Movie theater | 1% | $50,200 | $25,300 | +98% |
| Theme room | 4% | $46,400 | $24,800 | +87% |
| Outdoor furniture | 52% | $32,500 | $18,100 | +80% |
| Arcade games | 3% | $44,800 | $25,000 | +79% |
| Ping pong table | 3% | $44,200 | $25,100 | +76% |
| Outdoor shower | 1% | $44,800 | $25,400 | +76% |
Guests
Raleigh draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Charlotte is the largest source outside Raleigh, at about 4% of reviews. English is spoken by 72% of guests, and Spanish by 13%.
96% of Raleigh guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Raleigh guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Raleigh | 5.8% |
| Charlotte | 4.2% |
| New York | 2.4% |
| Wilmington | 1.7% |
| Washington | 1.3% |
Where Raleigh guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.4% |
| Canada | 0.5% |
| United Kingdom | 0.4% |
| Germany | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Raleigh guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 72.1% |
| Spanish | 13.2% |
| French | 3.9% |
| German | 1.9% |
| Chinese | 1.2% |
Raleigh Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.79.
Communication scores highest in Raleigh; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
More than three-quarters of Raleigh listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 24% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Raleigh listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 42.3% | 747 |
| 181-270 days | 34.9% | 615 |
| 91-180 days | 19.8% | 350 |
| 31-90 days | 2.8% | 50 |
| 1-30 days | 0.1% | 2 |
Days a year Raleigh listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.2% | 57 |
| 181-270 days | 20.6% | 364 |
| 91-180 days | 35.3% | 623 |
| 31-90 days | 24.3% | 428 |
| 1-30 days | 16.6% | 292 |
Bookings in Raleigh average 4.4 to 5.5 nights depending on the month, longest in June and shortest in September. Listings took about 26 bookings each over the year, some 44,000 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Raleigh
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Raleigh accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Raleigh listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Raleigh, used by 32% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 41% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Raleigh listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than nine in ten Raleigh listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $130. Spread over the average stay of about five nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Raleigh, a nine-bedroom home, took in $214,000 over the past year, about 8.3 times the city's average of $25,600. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
9BR Raleigh Retreat | 2 Homes + Arcade | Sleeps 24 Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.86
The Boundary House, 11BR, 4 Suites, Golf Cart Entire home · 11 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Luxury Oasis/Pool/ Boat/Pond/River/Sleeps 16 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.72
The Oaks @ The Oberlin Palais Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
6,000 SqFt / 10 Beds for Luxury & Entertainment Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95
North Hills 16+, 3 King Suites, CF/Lenovo 15 min Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.88 William is the top-grossing host in Raleigh, with $1.73 million in bookings across 33 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 1,764 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Mital grossed $124,000 per listing, about 2.4 times William's $52,400.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William | 33 | $1,730,770 | $52,448 | 4.89/5 | |
| Mlluxury Jem Mluxury | 24 | $704,612 | $29,359 | 4.95/5 | |
| Karla | 36 | $639,451 | $17,763 | 4.83/5 | |
| 4 | Karen | 23 | $586,616 | $25,505 | 4.89/5 |
| 5 | Evolve | 18 | $544,223 | $30,235 | 4.84/5 |
| 6 | Stacy | 13 | $505,144 | $38,857 | 4.93/5 |
| 7 | Darla | 13 | $502,680 | $38,668 | 4.93/5 |
| 8 | Mital | 4 | $496,381 | $124,095 | 4.84/5 |
| 9 | Sam | 9 | $473,636 | $52,626 | 4.91/5 |
| 10 | Midge | 20 | $444,660 | $22,233 | 4.81/5 |
Only 6% of Raleigh listings are classed as professionally managed, though 47% of listings have a co-host. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
20 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Raleigh, and companies run 17% of its Airbnb homes. Jhoanna is the largest, with 36 listings and an average guest rating of 4.85; the next largest are Berti, Jem Mluxury, Karen and Optihost RManage. Among the five largest, Jem Mluxury's homes rate highest, at 4.95.
The five largest run 7% of Raleigh's Airbnb homes
Share of Raleigh's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in North Carolina, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Apex (22 km away) earned the most per listing, about 46% more than Raleigh.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garner 13 km | 73 | $24,380 | $195 | 47% |
| Knightdale 13 km | 36 | $14,334 | $143 | 35% |
| Cary 15 km | 329 | $30,069 | $216 | 48% |
| Morrisville 19 km | 64 | $15,402 | $203 | 37% |
| Wake Forest 22 km | 112 | $28,668 | $206 | 45% |
| Apex 22 km | 111 | $37,439 | $234 | 51% |
| Clayton 25 km | 84 | $23,943 | $201 | 44% |
| Fuquay-Varina 28 km | 120 | $24,999 | $201 | 43% |
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Raleigh:
FAQ
An active Raleigh Airbnb grossed $25,607 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,764 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,110 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Raleigh listings earn between $1,290 and $4,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,190 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Raleigh were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Raleigh cost $205 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Raleigh, 15% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Raleigh Airbnb grossed $25,607 in the 12 months to October 2026, 26% below the North Carolina average of $34,622. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,987 a year (about $1,330 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
October usually pays best, averaging $3,370 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Raleigh listing was open to book earned $93 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $168 or more.
Raleigh stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Raleigh Airbnb stay lasts about five nights. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Raleigh Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Downtown Raleigh, North Hills and Cameron Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Raleigh. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 1,764 active Airbnb listings in Raleigh as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Garner, 13 km away.
In Raleigh, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $130.
Method
Figures on this page cover 1,764 active Airbnb listings in Raleigh from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.