Prices in

AirROI ranking · 202666 markets ranked

Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Switzerland (2026)

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Markets tracked
377
Active Airbnb listings
30,000
Avg. revenue per listing
CHF 24,600
Occupancy rate
39%
Avg. nightly rate
CHF 245
Revenue change, typical market
+8%

The short answer

Switzerland Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bern holds six of the top ten places but only 12 of the 66 ranked markets. Its listings earn more: its ranked markets average CHF 45,000 per listing, against CHF 23,500 for ranked markets elsewhere.

Across Switzerland, the 30,000 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged CHF 24,600 over the same period. They were booked on 39% of nights at about CHF 245 a night; the ranking covers the 66 markets with at least 100 active listings. Revenue per listing rose in 52 of the 65 ranked markets with a comparable year of data, by 8% in the typical one.

The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.

Where the top 10 Airbnb markets in Switzerland are

Each dot is one of the 377 markets AirROI tracks in Switzerland (8 outlying ones fall outside the map), sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.

Where the top 10 Airbnb markets in Switzerland areDot map of 369 Airbnb markets. Numbered pins mark the top-ranked markets: 1 Grindelwald, 2 Lucerne, 3 Zurich, 4 Zermatt, 5 Lauterbrunnen, 6 Interlaken, 7 Adelboden, 8 Spiez, 9 Engelberg, 10 Sigriswil.10987654321© OpenStreetMap
Avg. revenueUnder CHF 15kCHF 15k–CHF 19kCHF 19k–CHF 26kCHF 26k+ Under 30 listings 1 Top-ranked market

Money figures on this page are in Swiss francs, converted from US dollars at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.

Top 10

The Top 10 Airbnb Markets in Switzerland

Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.

The top 10 Airbnb markets in Switzerland at a glance
#MarketAvg. revenueOccupancy
Grindelwald High occupancy · High earningsCHF 59,30055%
Lucerne Growing revenue · High occupancyCHF 45,50052%
Zurich Large market · Year-round demandCHF 26,60045%
4 Zermatt High earnings · Large marketCHF 54,90047%
5 Lauterbrunnen High earnings · High occupancyCHF 65,90053%
6 Interlaken High earnings · High occupancyCHF 52,20051%
7 Adelboden Growing revenue · High occupancyCHF 28,60045%
8 Spiez High occupancy · High earningsCHF 40,00052%
9 Engelberg High earningsCHF 26,60038%
10 Sigriswil High occupancy · High earningsCHF 51,10054%
  1. 1. Grindelwald

    Known for: High occupancy · High earnings

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Grindelwald, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Grindelwald, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Grindelwald, 5 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Grindelwald
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 59,300 +8% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    55%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 355
    Active listings
    553

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 2nd of 66
    • Occupancy 1st of 66
    • Market size 9th of 66
    • Year-round 19th of 66
    • Growth 32nd of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 5,000/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 7,670+/mo
    Booked ahead
    101 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Guests from abroad
    91%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms

    Areas in the full report: First · Mannlichen · Kleine Scheidegg

    Full Grindelwald Airbnb report
  2. 2. Lucerne

    Known for: Growing revenue · High occupancy

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Lucerne, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Lucerne, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Lucerne, 2 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Lucerne
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 45,500 +23% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    52%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 275
    Active listings
    340

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 6th of 66
    • Occupancy 5th of 66
    • Market size 18th of 66
    • Year-round 19th of 66
    • Growth 4th of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    Guest expectations
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 4,090/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 6,990+/mo
    Booked ahead
    66 days
    Average stay
    4 nights
    Guests from abroad
    94%
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom

    Areas in the full report: Old Town (Altstadt) · Lake Lucerne Promenade · Reuss District

    Full Lucerne Airbnb report
  3. 3. Zurich

    Known for: Large market · Year-round demand

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Zurich, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Zurich, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Zurich, 4 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Zurich
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 26,600 +19% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    45%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 210
    Active listings
    1,670

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 20th of 66
    • Occupancy 13th of 66
    • Market size 1st of 66
    • Year-round 6th of 66
    • Growth 8th of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 2,590/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 4,360+/mo
    Booked ahead
    43 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Guests from abroad
    90%
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom

    Areas in the full report: Old Town (Altstadt) · City Centre (Zentrum) · Zürich-West

    Full Zurich Airbnb report
  4. 4. Zermatt

    Known for: High earnings · Large market

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Zermatt, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Zermatt, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Zermatt, 8 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Zermatt
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 54,900 +7% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    47%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 445
    Active listings
    876

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 3rd of 66
    • Occupancy 11th of 66
    • Market size 3rd of 66
    • Year-round 30th of 66
    • Growth 36th of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 4,540/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 7,440+/mo
    Booked ahead
    93 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Guests from abroad
    86%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms

    Areas in the full report: Zermatt Village · Schwarzsee · Gornergrat

    Full Zermatt Airbnb report
  5. 5. Lauterbrunnen

    Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Lauterbrunnen, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Lauterbrunnen, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Lauterbrunnen, 3 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Lauterbrunnen
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 65,900 +2% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    53%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 425
    Active listings
    568

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 1st of 66
    • Occupancy 3rd of 66
    • Market size 8th of 66
    • Year-round 38th of 66
    • Growth 49th of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    The competition
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 5,050/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 8,470+/mo
    Booked ahead
    101 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Guests from abroad
    94%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms

    Areas in the full report: Lauterbrunnen Valley · Mürren · Wengen

    Full Lauterbrunnen Airbnb report
  6. 6. Interlaken

    Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Interlaken, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Interlaken, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Interlaken, 2 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Interlaken
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 52,200 +5% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    51%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 320
    Active listings
    378

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 4th of 66
    • Occupancy 6th of 66
    • Market size 17th of 66
    • Year-round 34th of 66
    • Growth 44th of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    Guest expectations
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 4,350/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 7,000+/mo
    Booked ahead
    65 days
    Average stay
    3 nights
    Guests from abroad
    96%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms

    Areas in the full report: Interlaken West · Interlaken East · Lauterbrunnen

    Full Interlaken Airbnb report
  7. 7. Adelboden

    Known for: Growing revenue · High occupancy

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Adelboden, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Adelboden, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Adelboden, 3 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Adelboden
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 28,600 +20% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    45%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 225
    Active listings
    161

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 15th of 66
    • Occupancy 12th of 66
    • Market size 43rd of 66
    • Year-round 11th of 66
    • Growth 6th of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Guest expectations
    Who books

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 2,810/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 4,450+/mo
    Booked ahead
    75 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    63%
  8. 8. Spiez

    Known for: High occupancy · High earnings

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Spiez, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Spiez, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Spiez, 3 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Spiez
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 40,000 +11% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    52%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 255
    Active listings
    172

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 8th of 66
    • Occupancy 4th of 66
    • Market size 37th of 66
    • Year-round 45th of 66
    • Growth 28th of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    The competition
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 3,530/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 5,490+/mo
    Booked ahead
    61 days
    Average stay
    4 nights
    Guests from abroad
    89%
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
  9. 9. Engelberg

    Known for: High earnings

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Engelberg, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Engelberg, 6 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Engelberg, 2 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Engelberg
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 26,600 +5% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    38%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 235
    Active listings
    246

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 21st of 66
    • Occupancy 23rd of 66
    • Market size 25th of 66
    • Year-round 9th of 66
    • Growth 43rd of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 2,540/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 4,050+/mo
    Booked ahead
    69 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Guests from abroad
    70%
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
  10. 10. Sigriswil

    Known for: High occupancy · High earnings

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Sigriswil, 2 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Sigriswil, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Sigriswil, 3 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Sigriswil
    Avg. revenue
    CHF 51,100 +13% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    54%
    Nightly rate
    CHF 270
    Active listings
    102

    Where it places among the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland

    • Revenue 5th of 66
    • Occupancy 2nd of 66
    • Market size 63rd of 66
    • Year-round 38th of 66
    • Growth 18th of 65
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    Guest expectations
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    CHF 4,080/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    CHF 6,890+/mo
    Booked ahead
    59 days
    Average stay
    4 nights
    Guests from abroad
    88%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms

Full ranking

How All 66 Ranked Markets in Switzerland Compare

The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.

Top Airbnb markets in Switzerland, ranked by AirROI
Grindelwald High occupancy, high earningsCHF 59,33455%CHF 35434%+8%553
Lucerne Growing revenue, high occupancyCHF 45,47152%CHF 27734%+23%340
Zurich Large market, year-round demandCHF 26,65045%CHF 21152%+19%1,666
4Zermatt High earnings, large marketCHF 54,88547%CHF 44332%+7%876
5Lauterbrunnen High earnings, high occupancyCHF 65,85753%CHF 42330%+2%568
6Interlaken High earnings, high occupancyCHF 52,23851%CHF 32031%+5%378
7Adelboden Growing revenue, high occupancyCHF 28,56945%CHF 22442%+20%161
8Spiez High occupancy, high earningsCHF 39,99752%CHF 25428%+11%172
9Engelberg High earningsCHF 26,64638%CHF 23643%+5%246
10Sigriswil High occupancy, high earningsCHF 51,09854%CHF 27030%+13%102
11Saas-Fee Growing revenue, large marketCHF 27,32637%CHF 31228%+16%413
12Geneva Large market, year-round demandCHF 17,72543%CHF 16658%+5%1,009
13Thun High occupancy, high earningsCHF 29,47749%CHF 19430%+10%130
14Lugano Large marketCHF 20,23639%CHF 19033%+7%581
15Brienz (BE) High earnings, high occupancyCHF 42,48648%CHF 29726%−3%161
16Beatenberg High occupancy, high earningsCHF 37,42448%CHF 27131%−2%128
17Verbier High earnings, large marketCHF 35,17634%CHF 51718%+13%482
18Bern Large market, high occupancyCHF 19,05443%CHF 16646%−2%462
19Kandersteg High earnings, high occupancyCHF 37,46648%CHF 25626%+11%104
20Evolène Growing revenue, high occupancyCHF 22,66840%CHF 21834%+39%120
21Nendaz Large market, high earningsCHF 27,15631%CHF 37732%0%863
22Lausanne Year-round demand, large marketCHF 13,21343%CHF 13069%+14%531
23Locarno Growing revenue, high occupancyCHF 20,69340%CHF 19023%+13%286
24Val de Bagnes High earnings, high occupancyCHF 37,55240%CHF 51823%–119
25Leysin Growing revenueCHF 20,05436%CHF 21643%+14%152

By measure

Switzerland Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy

The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.

Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Switzerland

Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Switzerland
#MarketRevenue
Lauterbrunnen #5 overallCHF 65,900
Grindelwald #1 overallCHF 59,300
Zermatt #4 overallCHF 54,900
4Interlaken #6 overallCHF 52,200
5Lucerne #2 overallCHF 45,500
6Verbier #17 overallCHF 35,200
7Sankt Moritz #26 overallCHF 32,700
8Riddes #29 overallCHF 28,400
9Klosters #30 overallCHF 27,500
10Saas-Fee #11 overallCHF 27,300
11Nendaz #21 overallCHF 27,200
12Zurich #3 overallCHF 26,600
13Engelberg #9 overallCHF 26,600
14Davos #27 overallCHF 24,200
15Montreux #28 overallCHF 22,900
16Laax #31 overallCHF 22,300
17Arosa #47 overallCHF 21,900
18Flims #32 overallCHF 21,500
19Locarno #23 overallCHF 20,700
20Lugano #14 overallCHF 20,200
21Crans-Montana #35 overallCHF 19,400
22Bern #18 overallCHF 19,100
23Anniviers #41 overallCHF 18,200
24Lens #61 overallCHF 18,000
25Geneva #12 overallCHF 17,700

Most expensive Airbnb markets in Switzerland by nightly rate

Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Most expensive Airbnb markets in Switzerland by nightly rate
#MarketNightly
Klosters #30 overallCHF 555
Verbier #17 overallCHF 515
Zermatt #4 overallCHF 445
4Lauterbrunnen #5 overallCHF 425
5Nendaz #21 overallCHF 375
6Davos #27 overallCHF 360
7Grindelwald #1 overallCHF 355
8Sankt Moritz #26 overallCHF 350
9Riddes #29 overallCHF 330
10Interlaken #6 overallCHF 320
11Saas-Fee #11 overallCHF 310
12Flims #32 overallCHF 300
13Arosa #47 overallCHF 295
14Ollon #57 overallCHF 290
15Lucerne #2 overallCHF 275
16Lens #61 overallCHF 275
17Montreux #28 overallCHF 270
18Laax #31 overallCHF 265
19Crans-Montana #35 overallCHF 255
20Engelberg #9 overallCHF 235
21Anniviers #41 overallCHF 235
22Zurich #3 overallCHF 210
23Scuol #43 overallCHF 200
24Ascona #58 overallCHF 195
25Basel #33 overallCHF 195

Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Switzerland

Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Switzerland
#MarketOccupancy
Grindelwald #1 overall55%
Lauterbrunnen #5 overall53%
Lucerne #2 overall52%
4Interlaken #6 overall51%
5Zermatt #4 overall47%
6Zurich #3 overall45%
7Lausanne #22 overall43%
8Bern #18 overall43%
9Geneva #12 overall43%
10Locarno #23 overall40%
11Lugano #14 overall39%
12Engelberg #9 overall38%
13Saas-Fee #11 overall37%
14Davos #27 overall36%
15Basel #33 overall36%
16St. Gallen #36 overall36%
17Ascona #58 overall36%
18Montreux #28 overall36%
19Sankt Moritz #26 overall35%
20Flims #32 overall35%
21Scuol #43 overall35%
22Laax #31 overall35%
23Anniviers #41 overall34%
24Verbier #17 overall34%
25Leukerbad #49 overall34%

Most year-round Airbnb markets in Switzerland

Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Most year-round Airbnb markets in Switzerland
#MarketSlow month
Lausanne #22 overall69%
Geneva #12 overall58%
St. Gallen #36 overall55%
4Zurich #3 overall52%
5Basel #33 overall51%
6Bern #18 overall46%
7Engelberg #9 overall43%
8Montreux #28 overall36%
9Crans-Montana #35 overall35%
10Grindelwald #1 overall34%
11Leukerbad #49 overall34%
12Lucerne #2 overall34%
13Flims #32 overall34%
14Lugano #14 overall33%
15Ollon #57 overall33%
16Zermatt #4 overall32%
17Nendaz #21 overall32%
18Interlaken #6 overall31%
19Scuol #43 overall31%
20Lauterbrunnen #5 overall30%
21Lens #61 overall30%
22Saas-Fee #11 overall28%
23Anniviers #41 overall27%
24Sankt Moritz #26 overall27%
25Laax #31 overall26%

Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Switzerland

Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Switzerland
#MarketChange
Lucerne #2 overall+23%
St. Gallen #36 overall+19%
Zurich #3 overall+19%
4Saas-Fee #11 overall+16%
5Leukerbad #49 overall+15%
6Lausanne #22 overall+14%
7Klosters #30 overall+13%
8Verbier #17 overall+13%
9Locarno #23 overall+13%
10Scuol #43 overall+12%
11Riddes #29 overall+11%
12Laax #31 overall+11%
13Grindelwald #1 overall+8%
14Anniviers #41 overall+8%
15Zermatt #4 overall+7%
16Lugano #14 overall+7%
17Geneva #12 overall+5%
18Engelberg #9 overall+5%
19Interlaken #6 overall+5%
20Ascona #58 overall+4%
21Lauterbrunnen #5 overall+2%
22Arosa #47 overall+2%

Largest Airbnb markets in Switzerland

Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.

Largest Airbnb markets in Switzerland
#MarketListings
Zurich #3 overall1,670
Geneva #12 overall1,010
Zermatt #4 overall876
4Nendaz #21 overall863
5Basel #33 overall727
6Crans-Montana #35 overall626
7Lugano #14 overall581
8Lauterbrunnen #5 overall568
9Grindelwald #1 overall553
10Anniviers #41 overall535
11Lausanne #22 overall531
12Davos #27 overall496
13Verbier #17 overall482
14Bern #18 overall462
15Saas-Fee #11 overall413
16Leukerbad #49 overall410
17Interlaken #6 overall378
18Lucerne #2 overall340
19Scuol #43 overall337
20Ollon #57 overall307
21Locarno #23 overall286
22St. Gallen #36 overall282
23Arosa #47 overall272
24Laax #31 overall252
25Engelberg #9 overall246

Regions

Best Regions for Airbnb in Switzerland

Regions in Switzerland by average Airbnb revenue per listing
RegionAvg. revenueOccupancyTop-ranked market
BernCHF 40,71649%Grindelwald #1
LucerneCHF 37,74749%Lucerne #2
ObwaldenCHF 28,44740%Engelberg #9
WallisCHF 24,82135%Zermatt #4
ZurichCHF 24,11744%Zurich #3
GrisonsCHF 22,31135%Sankt Moritz #26
FribourgCHF 18,78542%–
VaudCHF 17,80937%Lausanne #22
TicinoCHF 17,18437%Lugano #14
GenevaCHF 16,58542%Geneva #12
St. GallenCHF 16,30335%St. Gallen #36
Basel-CityCHF 15,21036%Basel #33
NeuchâtelCHF 13,32440%Neuchâtel #38

Seasonality

When Airbnbs in Switzerland Earn the Most

July earns about 2.2 times what November does

Average revenue per listing across the 66 ranked markets in Switzerland, by month

Average Airbnb revenue per listing and the number of ranked markets that earn most in each month, in Switzerland
MonthAvg. revenue per listingBest month forHighest-ranked examples
JanuaryCHF 3,4902 marketsDavos, Klosters
FebruaryCHF 4,08036 marketsZermatt, Adelboden, Engelberg
MarchCHF 3,220––
AprilCHF 2,530––
MayCHF 2,710––
JuneCHF 3,2003 marketsGeneva, Lausanne, Basel
JulyCHF 4,20021 marketsGrindelwald, Lucerne, Zurich
AugustCHF 3,9302 marketsThun, Brissago
SeptemberCHF 2,9901 marketSt. Gallen
OctoberCHF 2,380––
NovemberCHF 1,930––
DecemberCHF 3,2201 marketVal de Bagnes

Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.

Management

Who Manages Airbnbs in Switzerland?

AirROI ranks the 100 largest of the 193 companies that run 5 or more Airbnb listings in Switzerland, by listings, guest rating and growth; companies run 21% of its listings.

Method

How the Ranking Works

The ranking covers the 66 markets in Switzerland with at least 100 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Switzerland

What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Switzerland?

Grindelwald ranks first of the 66 markets in Switzerland in AirROI's ranking, with CHF 59,300 in average revenue per listing and 55% occupancy. Lucerne and Zurich follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.

What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Switzerland?

By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 200 listings, Lauterbrunnen leads at CHF 65,900 a year, ahead of Grindelwald at CHF 59,300. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.

How much does an Airbnb make in Switzerland?

The average active listing in Switzerland earned CHF 24,600 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 39% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between CHF 17,600 and CHF 27,300 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.

What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Switzerland?

The average listing in Switzerland was booked on 39% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 34% and 40%, so a market above about 40% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.

Where is Airbnb demand highest in Switzerland?

Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, Grindelwald has the highest occupancy, with 55% of available nights booked, followed by Lauterbrunnen at 53%. Its listings average about CHF 355 a night and CHF 59,300 a year.

Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Switzerland?

Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, Klosters has the highest average nightly rate, about CHF 555, followed by Verbier at CHF 515. St. Gallen is the least expensive, at about CHF 125. The average booked night in Switzerland costs about CHF 245.

What is the best month for Airbnb in Switzerland?

February is the highest-earning month for 36 of the 66 ranked markets, followed by July (21). November is the most common slowest month, in 36 of the 66 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.

Which Airbnb markets in Switzerland earn the most evenly through the year?

Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, Lausanne has the steadiest income: its slowest month, January, still earns about two-thirds of its best. Geneva follows, at 58%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.

Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Switzerland?

Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Lucerne, up 23% on the year before, and in St. Gallen, up 19%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.

Is Airbnb still profitable in Switzerland in 2026?

Revenue per listing grew in 52 of the 65 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 8%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.

What are the best smaller Airbnb markets in Switzerland?

Among ranked markets with fewer than 150 active listings, Sigriswil (#10 overall, CHF 51,100 per listing), Thun (#13, CHF 29,500) and Beatenberg (#16, CHF 37,400) place highest. Smaller markets have fewer comparable rentals to price against, so their averages can move more from year to year.

How many Airbnb listings are there in Switzerland?

AirROI tracked 30,000 active Airbnb listings in Switzerland over the 12 months to October 2026, across 377 markets. The largest ranked market is Zurich, with 1,670 listings, followed by Geneva with 1,010.

Do Airbnb hosts need a permit in Switzerland?

Rules can be national or regional as well as local, and they change often, so check each of them for any address you consider. In the listing data, most listings display a registration number in 8 of the 66 ranked markets, including Lugano, Locarno and Davos, though that shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow.

Which region is best for Airbnb in Switzerland?

By average revenue per listing, Bern leads at CHF 40,700, followed by Lucerne at CHF 37,700. Wallis places the most markets in the national ranking: 23 of 66, one of them in the top ten. Within any region, the market you choose matters as much as the region itself.

Directory

Airbnb Data by State and Region in Switzerland

B

F

G

J

L

N

O

S

T

U

V

W

Z