Private & high end Luxury with Ocean View • Canggu Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84 - Revenue
- Rp 2.7B
- Occupancy
- 84.3%
- Daily rate
- Rp 8.9M
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan brought in Rp 456,015,754 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 39% more than the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926.
The short answer
Bookings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan run ahead of the Bali average, at prices about 8% higher. Listings averaged Rp 3,197,622 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against Rp 2,950,000 and 39% for the Bali average.
July, the best month, brought in about 81% more per listing than February, the slowest.
With 339 active listings, Kecamatan Kuta Selatan is the 21st-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnb market See Every Kecamatan Kuta Selatan ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listing averaged Rp 456,015,754 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listing brought in Rp 72,100,000 in July, its best month, and Rp 39,800,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least five times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 1.8 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 52,300,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Rp 50,416,309 | 51.5% | Rp 3,030,327 | Rp 1,626,333 | 37 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Rp 43,510,438 | 44.2% | Rp 2,915,822 | Rp 1,450,348 | 31 days | 4.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Rp 49,720,224 | 39.7% | Rp 3,349,708 | Rp 1,603,878 | 40 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Rp 49,654,910 | 43.6% | Rp 3,222,172 | Rp 1,601,771 | 33 days | 4.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Rp 39,830,250 | 44.6% | Rp 2,916,271 | Rp 1,422,509 | 35 days | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Rp 46,022,096 | 47.9% | Rp 2,920,659 | Rp 1,484,584 | 35 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Rp 48,522,305 | 48.4% | Rp 2,996,378 | Rp 1,617,410 | 48 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | Rp 45,849,280 | 45.1% | Rp 3,007,210 | Rp 1,479,009 | 48 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | Rp 59,309,656 | 58.4% | Rp 3,188,272 | Rp 1,976,989 | 40 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | Rp 72,109,719 | 56.8% | Rp 3,326,295 | Rp 2,326,120 | 57 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | Rp 65,882,321 | 62.4% | Rp 3,314,193 | Rp 2,125,236 | 70 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | Rp 56,684,563 | 59.2% | Rp 3,062,713 | Rp 1,889,485 | 50 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kecamatan Kuta Selatan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnb took in Rp 456,015,754 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 27,700,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 54,000,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the Rp 8,100,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Rp 28,300,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Rp 23,900,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Rp 447,915,754 | Rp 865,400,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan bookings | Rp 8,100,000 | Rp 15,600,000 |
| Gross bookings | Rp 456,015,754 | Rp 881,000,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Rp 63,600,000 | −Rp 122,900,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself | −Rp 8,100,000 | −Rp 15,600,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 22,800,000 | −Rp 44,100,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 9,100,000 | −Rp 17,600,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 13,700,000 | −Rp 26,400,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 4,600,000 | −Rp 4,600,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 2,300,000 | −Rp 2,300,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Rp 124,200,000 | −Rp 233,500,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 331,815,754about Rp 27,700,000 a month | Rp 647,500,000about Rp 54,000,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Kecamatan Kuta Selatan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kecamatan Kuta Selatan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 73,400,000 a month, against Rp 38,000,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Bali average (39%) and 9 points above the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 62% in August and falls to 40% in December.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August was the busiest month in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 3,197,622 over the past year, about 8% above the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 28% above the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates peak in July and December at about Rp 3,350,000 and bottom out in February and November at about Rp 2,920,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates ran 15% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 3,100,000.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kecamatan Kuta Selatan it averaged Rp 1,520,000 over the past year, from about Rp 1,420,000 in February to about Rp 2,330,000 in July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR was about 1.6 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 1,720,000. The 12-month RevPAR of Rp 1,520,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan has one high season, June through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. A listing earns about 42% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | Rp 63,500,000 | 59% | Rp 3,222,868 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, October, December–January | Rp 49,600,000 | 46% | Rp 3,149,646 |
| Low seasonFebruary–March, May, November | Rp 43,800,000 | 45% | Rp 2,939,991 |
Guests book Kecamatan Kuta Selatan stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
78% of the 339 active listings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Nusa Dua, Tanjung Benoa and Bukit Peninsula as the parts of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nusa Dua | A luxury resort area known for its pristine beaches and upscale resorts. A popular destination for families and honeymooners seeking a serene getaway. | Nusa Dua Beach, Waterblow Nusa Dua, Museum Pasifika, Bali Collection Shopping Mall, Geger Beach |
| Tanjung Benoa | A water sports paradise, Tanjung Benoa is famous for various aquatic activities, attracting those looking for adventure and fun. | Tanjung Benoa Beach, Water Sports Activities, Bali Nusa Dua Convention Center, Bali Collection, Serangan Island |
| Bukit Peninsula | Known for its scenic cliffside views and stunning beaches, the Bukit Peninsula is becoming increasingly popular among tourists seeking beautiful landscapes. | Green Bowl Beach, Pandawa Beach, Melasti Beach, Dreamland Beach, Balangan Beach |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 77% of listings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in four (23%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 74%, about 6 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (13%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 77.0% | 261 |
| Private room | 23.0% | 78 |
Listings by property type
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 74.3% | 252 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 13.0% | 44 |
| Apartment/Condo | 10.9% | 37 |
| Others | 1.5% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.3% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan (34% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 258 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.2% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 34.1% | 88 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.4% | 81 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.3% | 55 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.3% | 24 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.7% | 7 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan earned Rp 275,000,000 over the past year, against Rp 1,100,000,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 88 | Rp 275,000,000 | Rp 337,000,000 | Rp 2,060,568 | 50% |
| 2 bedrooms | 81 | Rp 393,000,000 | Rp 463,000,000 | Rp 3,187,575 | 47% |
| 3 bedrooms | 55 | Rp 599,000,000 | Rp 688,000,000 | Rp 4,666,994 | 47% |
| 4 bedrooms | 24 | Rp 1,100,000,000 | Rp 1,110,000,000 | Rp 6,447,515 | 54% |
Most Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings are sized for couples and small families: 62% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 12% take eight or more. Shares are of the 279 listings with a guest capacity on file (82% of the market).
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 36.6% | 102 |
| 3 guests | 1.8% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 24.0% | 67 |
| 5 guests | 2.9% | 8 |
| 6 guests | 19.4% | 54 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 12.2% | 34 |
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About half of listings (49%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan: 90% of listings have one, and 84% offer free parking on site.
Share of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings with each common amenity
Listings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan with sun loungers earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: Rp 645,000,000 against Rp 295,000,000. The gap is smaller for outdoor furniture (about twice as much) and a sound system (about 85% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun loungers | 46% | Rp 645,000,000 | Rp 295,000,000 | +119% |
| Outdoor furniture | 48% | Rp 612,000,000 | Rp 312,000,000 | +96% |
| Sound system | 16% | Rp 735,000,000 | Rp 402,000,000 | +83% |
| Outdoor shower | 46% | Rp 596,000,000 | Rp 338,000,000 | +76% |
| BBQ grill | 9% | Rp 693,000,000 | Rp 434,000,000 | +60% |
| Pool view | 10% | Rp 673,000,000 | Rp 433,000,000 | +56% |
| Garden view | 13% | Rp 651,000,000 | Rp 428,000,000 | +52% |
| Backyard | 30% | Rp 586,000,000 | Rp 400,000,000 | +47% |
| Single level home | 19% | Rp 598,000,000 | Rp 424,000,000 | +41% |
| Mosquito net | 4% | Rp 625,000,000 | Rp 450,000,000 | +39% |
Guests
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan runs on foreign visitors: 97% of guests who left reviews live outside Indonesia. Australia leads with 24% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 47%, followed by French and Spanish.
97% of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Kecamatan Kuta Selatan guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Melbourne | 2.9% |
| London | 2.3% |
| Sydney | 2.1% |
| Perth | 1.9% |
Where Kecamatan Kuta Selatan guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 24.0% |
| United States | 10.0% |
| United Kingdom | 8.6% |
| France | 8.4% |
| Germany | 6.7% |
Languages spoken by Kecamatan Kuta Selatan guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 47.1% |
| French | 8.8% |
| Spanish | 8.2% |
| German | 7.6% |
| Indonesian | 3.0% |
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 20% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.65, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.73 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.65 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
More than six in ten Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 39% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 38.9% | 132 |
| 181-270 days | 23.3% | 79 |
| 91-180 days | 31.9% | 108 |
| 31-90 days | 5.9% | 20 |
Days a year Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 7.1% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 31.6% | 107 |
| 91-180 days | 23.6% | 80 |
| 31-90 days | 23.3% | 79 |
| 1-30 days | 14.5% | 49 |
The average Kecamatan Kuta Selatan booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 26 bookings each over the year, some 8,740 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
More than nine in ten listings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, used by 52% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 32% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three in ten Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is Rp 257,036, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to Rp 589,503, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly Rp 49,300 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, a four-bedroom home, took in Rp 2,730,000,000 over the past year, about 6 times the city's average of Rp 456,000,000. One of the top-grossing listings, a private room at Rp 29,312,186 a night (about five times the Rp 5,970,000 that puts a listing in the top 10% here), is left out below: a price like that usually means it covers several rooms or units, or that it is misrecorded.
Private & high end Luxury with Ocean View • Canggu Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Big! Bold! NEW! 7bed Canggu Villa 250m Wave Walk Private room · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Clifftop Views & Beach Access - Sol Y Mar 5BR Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Dream Villa 3 | Elegant 3BR Villa in Uluwatu Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78
The Young Villas: Four Bedroom Villa in Uluwatu Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.44
Spacious 3BR Mediterranean Villa in Bingin Uluwatu Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93 Balinest Villas is the top-grossing host in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, with Rp 16.6 billion in bookings across 17 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 23% of the market's 339 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balinest Villas | 17 | Rp 16,602,694,052 | Rp 976,629,062 | 4.85/5 | |
| Nia | 16 | Rp 12,273,153,818 | Rp 767,072,114 | 4.86/5 | |
| Yolla Stays | 6 | Rp 6,573,922,812 | Rp 1,095,653,802 | 4.85/5 | |
| 4 | Uluwatu Lagoons | 11 | Rp 5,471,514,689 | Rp 497,410,426 | 4.82/5 |
| 5 | FAMILY NEST RESORT And VILLAS | 9 | Rp 3,676,310,214 | Rp 408,478,913 | 4.92/5 |
| 6 | BaliSuperHost | 5 | Rp 3,350,406,335 | Rp 670,081,267 | 4.70/5 |
| 7 | Mey & Corentin | 7 | Rp 3,273,638,399 | Rp 467,662,628 | 4.61/5 |
| 8 | Putu | 2 | Rp 2,903,284,515 | Rp 1,451,642,258 | 4.96/5 |
| 9 | Max | 1 | Rp 2,732,321,636 | Rp 2,732,321,636 | 4.84/5 |
| 10 | Ni Nyoman | 3 | Rp 2,706,395,322 | Rp 902,131,774 | 4.87/5 |
Only 12% of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings are classed as professionally managed, though 54% of listings have a co-host. 58% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Six in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
14 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, and companies run 64% of its Airbnb homes. Balinest Villas Management is the largest, with 17 listings and an average guest rating of 4.85; the next largest are Marry, Uluwatu Lagoons, Mita and Kade. Among the five largest, Marry's homes rate highest, at 4.88.
The five largest run 18% of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan's Airbnb homes
Share of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Bali, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Uluwatu (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Kecamatan Kuta Selatan. Bingin Beach and Uluwatu were the busiest, each booked on 52% of nights against 45% in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Kuta 2 km | 2,374 | Rp 310,070,492 | Rp 2,680,880 | 44% |
| Jimbaran 2 km | 503 | Rp 240,191,107 | Rp 3,357,740 | 30% |
| Bingin Beach 3 km | 62 | Rp 487,133,680 | Rp 3,834,798 | 52% |
| Pecatu 4 km | 1,509 | Rp 531,395,193 | Rp 3,992,618 | 43% |
| Ungasan 4 km | 495 | Rp 253,094,289 | Rp 2,890,107 | 36% |
| Uluwatu 4 km | 109 | Rp 641,851,915 | Rp 4,395,992 | 52% |
| Kedonganan 5 km | 47 | Rp 410,622,779 | Rp 3,771,053 | 29% |
| Kutuh 7 km | 139 | Rp 500,585,204 | Rp 5,832,307 | 34% |
FAQ
An active Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnb grossed Rp 456,015,754 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 339 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 74,600,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listings earn between Rp 14,600,000 and Rp 74,600,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 115,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. August was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan cost Rp 3,197,622 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 1,370,000 and Rp 3,860,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, 78% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnb grossed Rp 456,015,754 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% above the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 331,815,754 a year (about Rp 27,700,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 54,000,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July paid best over the past year, at Rp 72,100,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Kecamatan Kuta Selatan listing was open to book earned Rp 1,520,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 3,370,000 or more.
Kecamatan Kuta Selatan stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Kecamatan Kuta Selatan Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Nusa Dua, Tanjung Benoa and Bukit Peninsula draw the most short-term rental interest in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 339 active Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is South Kuta, 2 km away.
In Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, nearly three in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is Rp 257,036, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to Rp 589,503, so the median is the better guide.
All of Bali had 6,333,360 international arrivals in 2024, Badan Pusat Statistik Provinsi Bali reports. AirROI estimates 8,742 Airbnb stays in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan, Bali in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bali tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 339 active Airbnb listings in Kecamatan Kuta Selatan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.