Villa Vienna - New 8BDR, Jacuzzi, Sauna and Cinema Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- Rp 8.1B
- Occupancy
- 73.9%
- Daily rate
- Rp 29.8M
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Seminyak brought in Rp 524,276,419 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 76% more than the Bali average of Rp 298,694,908.
The short answer
Rates in Seminyak run ahead of the Bali average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged Rp 4,702,268 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against Rp 2,750,000 and 38% for the Bali average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 67% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 1,583 active listings, Seminyak is the fifth-largest of 184 Bali markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 13% while the number of active listings shrank 16%.
Browse the live Seminyak Airbnb market
See Every Seminyak Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Seminyak listing averaged Rp 524,276,419 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Bali average: Rp 298,694,908), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Seminyak listing brings in Rp 89,000,000 in July, its best month, and Rp 53,500,000 in February, its slowest. March runs within 5% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 67,600,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Rp 70,057,592 | 52.8% | Rp 4,471,406 | Rp 2,335,253 | 77 days | 4.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | Rp 64,988,247 | 48.8% | Rp 4,339,938 | Rp 2,096,395 | 80 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Rp 55,000,591 | 44.9% | Rp 4,149,637 | Rp 1,833,353 | 72 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Rp 60,610,379 | 40.1% | Rp 4,579,749 | Rp 1,955,174 | 81 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Rp 57,987,901 | 38.7% | Rp 4,404,104 | Rp 1,870,577 | 61 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Rp 49,951,355 | 41.6% | Rp 4,221,114 | Rp 1,783,977 | 59 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Rp 53,593,034 | 41.2% | Rp 4,237,708 | Rp 1,728,808 | 63 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Rp 59,616,699 | 44.3% | Rp 4,286,543 | Rp 1,987,223 | 75 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | Rp 63,364,420 | 45.2% | Rp 4,374,218 | Rp 2,044,014 | 68 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | Rp 69,527,567 | 47.9% | Rp 4,549,623 | Rp 2,317,586 | 62 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | Rp 91,050,492 | 48.9% | Rp 4,789,617 | Rp 2,937,113 | 77 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | Rp 74,348,684 | 50.3% | Rp 4,744,673 | Rp 2,398,345 | 78 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Seminyak home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Seminyak Airbnb took in Rp 524,276,419 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 32,500,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 63,800,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the Rp 9,200,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Rp 33,300,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Rp 28,200,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Rp 515,076,419 | Rp 1,002,000,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Seminyak bookings | Rp 9,200,000 | Rp 18,000,000 |
| Gross bookings | Rp 524,276,419 | Rp 1,020,000,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Seminyak listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Rp 65,000,000 | −Rp 126,400,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself | −Rp 9,200,000 | −Rp 18,000,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 26,200,000 | −Rp 51,000,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 10,500,000 | −Rp 20,400,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 15,700,000 | −Rp 30,600,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 5,200,000 | −Rp 5,200,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 2,600,000 | −Rp 2,600,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Rp 134,400,000 | −Rp 254,200,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 389,876,419about Rp 32,500,000 a month | Rp 765,800,000about Rp 63,800,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Seminyak's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Seminyak home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 85,000,000 a month, against Rp 43,700,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Seminyak listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Bali average (38%) and 5 points above the Indonesia average (35%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 54% in September and falls to 43% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
September is usually the busiest month in Seminyak, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Seminyak, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 4,702,268 over the past year, about 71% above the Bali average of Rp 2,750,000 and about twice the Indonesia average of Rp 2,340,000. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about Rp 4,790,000 and bottom out in March and November at about Rp 4,220,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 4,480,000.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Seminyak it averaged Rp 1,810,000 over the past year, from about Rp 1,800,000 in a typical March to about Rp 2,870,000 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 1.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 2,220,000. The 12-month RevPAR of Rp 1,810,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Seminyak has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in February and March and slows again in November.
Average revenue by month in Seminyak
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Rp 67,600,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | Rp 63,800,000 |
| February | Low season | Rp 53,500,000 |
| March | Low season | Rp 55,900,000 |
| April | Shoulder season | Rp 64,800,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | Rp 66,900,000 |
| June | Shoulder season | Rp 71,400,000 |
| July | High season | Rp 89,000,000 |
| August | High season | Rp 78,500,000 |
| September | Shoulder season | Rp 70,900,000 |
| October | Shoulder season | Rp 68,500,000 |
| November | Low season | Rp 60,700,000 |
| December | Shoulder season | Rp 66,900,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | Rp 83,800,000 | 53% | Rp 4,767,986 |
| Shoulder seasonApril–June, September–October, December–January | Rp 67,600,000 | 48% | Rp 4,489,027 |
| Low seasonFebruary–March, November | Rp 56,700,000 | 45% | Rp 4,280,141 |
Guests book Seminyak stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 56 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
77% of the 1,583 active listings in Seminyak display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Seminyak.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Seminyak neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Seminyak Beach, Petitenget and Kerobokan. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Seminyak Beach | Popular for its beautiful sandy beaches, vibrant nightlife, and upscale dining. It attracts tourists seeking a luxury beach experience with plenty of activities and amenities. | Seminyak Beach, La Plancha, Potato Head Beach Club, Double Six Beach, Eat Street |
| Petitenget | Known for its trendy beach clubs and stylish restaurants, Petitenget is a hotspot for travelers looking to enjoy the best of Bali's culinary scene and nightlife. | Petitenget Temple, La Lucciola, Potato Head Beach Club, The Seminyak Square, Bali Food Factory |
| Kerobokan | A quieter area close to Seminyak that offers a more relaxed vibe while still being close to the nightlife and beach. Ideal for families and longer stays. | Batu Belig Beach, La Laguna Beach Club, Naughty Nuri's Warung, Kilo Bali, Canggu Club |
| Batu Belig | A more peaceful beach area that still offers proximity to Seminyak's attractions. Great for those looking to enjoy beach life without the hustle. | Batu Belig Beach, Bali Beach Shack, Poppies Restaurant, Finns Beach Club, Nalu Bowls |
| Gerebeg | A culturally rich area with traditional Balinese charm. Suitable for visitors interested in local culture and arts while being close to tourist attractions. | Gerebeg Temple, Studio Nida, Drifter Surf Shop, Sangkar Restaurant, Green Door |
| North Seminyak | An area that is developing quickly, offering new dining and entertainment options. Ideal for early investors looking for potential growth in Airbnb rentals. | Bali Deli, Kynd Community, Bali Pet Holiday, Puri Canggu, Sisterfields |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Seminyak, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (12%) rents out a single room. Houses account for 84% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 10%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Seminyak Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.4% | 1,384 |
| Private room | 12.4% | 196 |
| Hotel room | 0.2% | 3 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Seminyak Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 84.5% | 1,337 |
| Apartment/Condo | 9.6% | 152 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.9% | 93 |
| Others | 0.1% | 1 |
Most Seminyak homes are built for groups: 56% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (28%). Shares are of the 1,380 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Seminyak entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.8% | 25 |
| 1 bedroom | 15.1% | 208 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.5% | 379 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.9% | 370 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.7% | 188 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15.0% | 207 |
A typical studio in Seminyak earned Rp 60,600,000 over the past year, against Rp 1,200,000,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 25 | Rp 60,600,000 | Rp 99,000,000 | Rp 983,284 | 35% |
| 1 bedroom | 208 | Rp 128,000,000 | Rp 200,000,000 | Rp 1,778,218 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 379 | Rp 240,000,000 | Rp 339,000,000 | Rp 2,988,639 | 42% |
| 3 bedrooms | 370 | Rp 402,000,000 | Rp 519,000,000 | Rp 4,196,121 | 43% |
| 4 bedrooms | 188 | Rp 638,000,000 | Rp 766,000,000 | Rp 6,139,513 | 44% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 207 | Rp 1,200,000,000 | Rp 1,480,000,000 | Rp 14,288,659 | 40% |
Seminyak is a group-trip market: 30% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (21%). Shares are of the 1,500 listings with a guest capacity on file (95% of the market).
Seminyak listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.1% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 20.7% | 311 |
| 3 guests | 1.9% | 28 |
| 4 guests | 20.8% | 313 |
| 5 guests | 2.8% | 42 |
| 6 guests | 20.9% | 314 |
| 7 guests | 2.8% | 42 |
| 8+ guests | 30.0% | 451 |
Seminyak hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About half of listings (50%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Seminyak: 95% of listings have one, and 88% offer free parking on site.
Share of Seminyak listings with each common amenity
Listings in Seminyak with a home movie theater earned about 3.1 times as much a year, on average, as those without: Rp 1,580,000,000 against Rp 511,000,000. The gap is smaller for a ping pong table (about 2.9 times as much) and a record player (about 2.9 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Seminyak listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Movie theater | 1% | Rp 1,580,000,000 | Rp 511,000,000 | +209% |
| Ping pong table | 0.6% | Rp 1,490,000,000 | Rp 518,000,000 | +187% |
| Record player | 0.8% | Rp 1,480,000,000 | Rp 517,000,000 | +186% |
| Game console | 2% | Rp 1,120,000,000 | Rp 515,000,000 | +117% |
| Backyard | 53% | Rp 693,000,000 | Rp 336,000,000 | +106% |
| Theme room | 1% | Rp 1,060,000,000 | Rp 517,000,000 | +104% |
| Exercise equipment | 4% | Rp 1,010,000,000 | Rp 507,000,000 | +99% |
| Sound system | 31% | Rp 751,000,000 | Rp 424,000,000 | +77% |
| Gym | 3% | Rp 880,000,000 | Rp 512,000,000 | +72% |
| BBQ grill | 16% | Rp 808,000,000 | Rp 471,000,000 | +72% |
Guests
Seminyak runs on foreign visitors: 97% of guests who left reviews live outside Indonesia. Australia leads with 45% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 55%, followed by French and Indonesian.
97% of Seminyak guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Seminyak guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Melbourne | 4.4% |
| Perth | 3.7% |
| Sydney | 3.1% |
| Auckland | 2.7% |
Where Seminyak guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 44.7% |
| United States | 8.7% |
| United Kingdom | 5.8% |
| New Zealand | 5.4% |
| Singapore | 3.6% |
Languages spoken by Seminyak guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 54.7% |
| French | 6.5% |
| Indonesian | 5.2% |
| Spanish | 5.0% |
| Chinese | 4.0% |
Seminyak Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.73.
Communication and check-in score highest in Seminyak; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
Nearly three-quarters of Seminyak listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 29% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Seminyak listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 52.5% | 831 |
| 181-270 days | 20.5% | 325 |
| 91-180 days | 19.6% | 311 |
| 31-90 days | 6.6% | 105 |
| 1-30 days | 0.7% | 11 |
Days a year Seminyak listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 8.1% | 129 |
| 181-270 days | 20.0% | 317 |
| 91-180 days | 20.5% | 325 |
| 31-90 days | 28.7% | 454 |
| 1-30 days | 22.6% | 358 |
The average Seminyak booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 33,400 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Seminyak
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About eight in ten listings in Seminyak accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Seminyak listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Seminyak, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 21% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Seminyak listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than four in ten Seminyak listings charge a cleaning fee. Fees here tend to be small: for listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Seminyak, an eight-bedroom home, took in Rp 8,100,000,000 over the past year, about 15 times the city's average of Rp 524,000,000. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
Villa Vienna - New 8BDR, Jacuzzi, Sauna and Cinema Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Villa Miami - Spacious Luxury 7BDR, Prime Location Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Villa El Gaucho 9BR Sauna, Jacuzzi & Ice Bath Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.91
10Bdr-Last Min 50%+OFF! Seminyak Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.91
20% Off! 9Bd Family Villa with Cinema, Spa, Gym Entire home · 9 bedrooms
The Continental 8 bed luxury by 5starbalivilla Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Northern Estate is the top-grossing host in Seminyak, with Rp 50.4 billion in bookings across 17 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 9% of the market's 1,583 listings. Northern Estate also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Estate | 17 | Rp 50,386,774,224 | Rp 2,963,927,896 | 4.79/5 | |
| Mr G | 23 | Rp 26,160,231,793 | Rp 1,137,401,382 | 4.84/5 | |
| Janine | 27 | Rp 25,694,982,337 | Rp 951,666,012 | 4.85/5 | |
| 4 | Bali Comfy Villas | 12 | Rp 24,814,063,473 | Rp 2,067,838,623 | 4.94/5 |
| 5 | The Bali Agent | 14 | Rp 14,298,909,547 | Rp 1,021,350,682 | 4.86/5 |
| 6 | Craig | 7 | Rp 14,206,935,943 | Rp 2,029,562,278 | 4.83/5 |
| 7 | Gravity | 9 | Rp 11,467,600,318 | Rp 1,274,177,813 | 4.91/5 |
| 8 | Govillabali | 12 | Rp 11,050,294,549 | Rp 920,857,879 | 4.77/5 |
| 9 | Made | 7 | Rp 10,543,984,243 | Rp 1,506,283,463 | 4.82/5 |
| 10 | Indah | 7 | Rp 9,697,783,221 | Rp 1,385,397,603 | 4.74/5 |
Only 4% of Seminyak listings are classed as professionally managed, though 39% of listings have a co-host. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 75% of listings.
15 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Seminyak, and companies run 20% of its 1,583 active listings. 5starbalivilla is the largest, with 27 listings and an average guest rating of 4.87; the next largest are Mr. G Team, Bali Villas HVR, Balinest Villas Management and Finder Team. Among the five largest, Balinest Villas Management's homes rate highest, at 4.88.
The five largest run 6% of Seminyak's listings
Share of Seminyak's 1,583 active Airbnb listings each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to September 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Bali, with a profile of each.
Nearby markets
Seminyak earns about as much per listing as Berawa, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 4 km. Umalas was the busiest, booked on 55% of nights against 40% in Seminyak.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerobokan Klod 2 km | 1,219 | Rp 438,915,855 | Rp 4,065,935 | 38% |
| Legian 2 km | 451 | Rp 217,889,045 | Rp 2,262,395 | 34% |
| Kuta 2 km | 1,100 | Rp 236,884,327 | Rp 2,102,977 | 37% |
| Denpasar Barat 2 km | 66 | Rp 143,628,626 | Rp 1,339,792 | 47% |
| Umalas 3 km | 32 | Rp 463,174,483 | Rp 2,624,925 | 55% |
| Kabupaten Badung 4 km | 37 | Rp 403,422,006 | Rp 3,456,939 | 49% |
| Kuta Utara 4 km | 1,703 | Rp 267,671,530 | Rp 2,481,533 | 44% |
| Berawa 4 km | 32 | Rp 517,849,181 | Rp 3,561,700 | 52% |
FAQ
An active Seminyak Airbnb grossed Rp 524,276,419 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,583 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 81,400,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Seminyak listings earn between Rp 16,800,000 and Rp 81,400,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 143,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Seminyak were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Bali average. September is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Seminyak cost Rp 4,702,268 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 1,680,000 and Rp 5,030,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Seminyak, 77% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Seminyak Airbnb grossed Rp 524,276,419 in the 12 months to September 2026, 76% above the Bali average of Rp 298,694,908. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 389,876,419 a year (about Rp 32,500,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 63,800,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging Rp 89,000,000 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Seminyak listing was open to book earned Rp 1,810,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 4,000,000 or more.
Seminyak stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Seminyak Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Seminyak Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Seminyak Beach, Petitenget and Kerobokan draw the most short-term rental interest in Seminyak. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 1,583 active Airbnb listings in Seminyak as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Kerobokan Klod, 2 km away.
In Seminyak, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
Method
Figures on this page cover 1,583 active Airbnb listings in Seminyak from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 16,870 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.