Classic Estate + Guesthouse (8 beds), Pool & Pond Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $298,836
- Occupancy
- 77.7%
- Daily rate
- $1,146
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Greenville brought in $27,784 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 31% less than the South Carolina average of $40,061.
The short answer
Greenville is cheaper but busier than the South Carolina average. Listings averaged $197 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $370 and 40% for the South Carolina average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 46% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.
With 880 active listings, Greenville is the seventh-largest of 117 South Carolina markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Greenville Airbnb market See Every Greenville ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Greenville listing averaged $27,784 over the 12 months to October 2026 (South Carolina average: $40,061), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Greenville listing brings in $3,570 in June, its best month, and $2,450 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: June leads October by 3%, and January sits just 5% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,639 | 52.4% | $200 | $117 | 45 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,301 | 49.6% | $197 | $110 | 41 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,247 | 48.0% | $196 | $105 | 30 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,588 | 41.6% | $186 | $83 | 24 days | 7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,679 | 46.1% | $186 | $96 | 28 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,496 | 52.8% | $191 | $113 | 43 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,196 | 47.8% | $191 | $107 | 37 days | 5.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,632 | 50.9% | $197 | $117 | 50 days | 6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,798 | 55.6% | $195 | $127 | 45 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,544 | 49.7% | $192 | $114 | 37 days | 7.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,222 | 49.4% | $189 | $104 | 31 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,267 | 50.5% | $193 | $109 | 30 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Greenville address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Greenville Airbnb took in $27,784 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,340 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,240 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,494 | $39,370 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Greenville bookings | $3,290 | $5,290 |
| Gross bookings | $27,784 | $44,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Greenville listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,970 | −$6,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,290 | −$5,290 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,390 | −$2,230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$560 | −$890 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$830 | −$1,340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$280 | −$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,460 | −$16,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,324about $1,440 a month | $28,100about $2,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Greenville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Greenville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,720 a month, against $2,320 for the average one.
Occupancy
Greenville listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the South Carolina average (40%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 59% in October and falls to 44% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Greenville, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Greenville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $197 over the past year, about 47% below the South Carolina average of $370 and about 41% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and June at about $195 and bottom out in January and December at about $175.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 13% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $197 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Greenville it averaged $98 over the past year, from about $79 in a typical January to about $119 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Greenville has two high seasons, June–July and October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and February.
Average revenue by month in Greenville
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,450 |
| February | Low season | $2,570 |
| March | Shoulder season | $3,280 |
| April | Shoulder season | $2,940 |
| May | Shoulder season | $3,310 |
| June | High season | $3,570 |
| July | High season | $3,390 |
| August | Shoulder season | $3,120 |
| September | Shoulder season | $3,000 |
| October | High season | $3,460 |
| November | Shoulder season | $2,970 |
| December | Shoulder season | $2,890 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–July, October | $3,470 | 55% | $188 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–May, August–September, November–December | $3,070 | 50% | $185 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February | $2,510 | 46% | $177 |
Guests book Greenville stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 880 active listings in Greenville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Greenville.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Greenville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Greenville, Greenville West End and North Main. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Greenville | A vibrant area with a mix of historic charm and modern amenities. Attracts tourists for its restaurants, shops, and entertainment options in a walkable environment. | Falls Park on the Reedy, Greenville County Museum of Art, The Peace Center, Main Street shopping, Greenville Zoo |
| Greenville West End | A trendy neighborhood known for its artistic vibe, historic textile mills, and proximity to Falls Park. Great for those looking for a unique stay close to local culture. | Falls Park, The Art District, The Peace Center, Swamp Rabbit Trail, Local restaurants and breweries |
| North Main | An upscale residential neighborhood known for its beautiful homes and parks. Attractive for families and those looking for a quieter stay while still close to downtown. | North Main Park, Earle Street Historic District, Local boutiques and cafes, Very good schools and community vibe |
| Augusta Road | A charming area with a mix of residential and commercial spaces. Popular among visitors looking for a more local experience while being a short drive from downtown. | Shops and restaurants on Augusta Road, Nearby parks, Local culture and community events |
| Cleveland Park | A wonderful neighborhood with plenty of green space, including the larger Cleveland Park. Great for those looking for outdoor activities and family-friendly stays. | Cleveland Park, Greenville Zoo, Swamp Rabbit Trail, Parks and playgrounds |
| Cherrydale | A growing area with shopping, dining, and entertainment. Ideal for those wanting convenient amenities while being close to both nature and the city. | Cherrydale Point, Local shops and restaurants, Proximity to Paris Mountain State Park, Family-friendly activities |
| Pelham Road | A major commercial area with shopping centers, hotels, and restaurants. Excellent for business travelers and those needing easy access to highways. | Greenville Mall, Numerous restaurants and coffee shops, Nearby corporate offices |
| Mauldin | A suburban city close to Greenville known for its family-friendly atmosphere. Attractive to visitors seeking a quieter environment with nearby access to the city. | Mauldin Park, Local restaurants, Close to Greenville attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Greenville are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 67%, about 2.7 times the share of apartments and condos (25%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Greenville Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.0% | 827 |
| Private room | 5.9% | 52 |
| Shared room | 0.1% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Greenville Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 67.3% | 592 |
| Apartment/Condo | 25.0% | 220 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.1% | 36 |
| Others | 1.6% | 14 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.6% | 14 |
| Unique stay | 0.5% | 4 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Greenville (34% of entire homes), and 41% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 818 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Greenville entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.4% | 20 |
| 1 bedroom | 22.9% | 187 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.6% | 275 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30.0% | 245 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.8% | 64 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.3% | 27 |
A typical studio in Greenville earned $8,700 over the past year, against $92,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 20 | $8,700 | $12,600 | $103 | 46% |
| 1 bedroom | 187 | $16,500 | $19,800 | $138 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 275 | $25,200 | $28,000 | $181 | 50% |
| 3 bedrooms | 245 | $21,400 | $26,300 | $220 | 44% |
| 4 bedrooms | 64 | $39,500 | $48,300 | $338 | 45% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 27 | $92,800 | $103,000 | $563 | 56% |
The most common capacity in Greenville is six guests (26% of listings), and 47% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 828 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Greenville listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.6% | 5 |
| 2 guests | 14.7% | 122 |
| 3 guests | 5.7% | 47 |
| 4 guests | 24.5% | 203 |
| 5 guests | 7.2% | 60 |
| 6 guests | 26.3% | 218 |
| 7 guests | 4.1% | 34 |
| 8+ guests | 16.8% | 139 |
Greenville hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a quarter of listings (24%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Greenville: 96% of listings offer it.
Share of Greenville listings with each common amenity
Listings in Greenville with a sauna earned about 3.5 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $94,800 against $26,900. The gap is smaller for a hot tub (about 2.9 times as much) and lake access (about 2.5 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Greenville listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauna | 1% | $94,800 | $26,900 | +252% |
| Hot tub | 4% | $74,300 | $25,800 | +188% |
| Lake access | 1% | $69,300 | $27,200 | +155% |
| Game console | 2% | $65,700 | $27,200 | +142% |
| Theme room | 2% | $64,500 | $27,200 | +137% |
| Arcade games | 3% | $62,100 | $26,700 | +132% |
| Ping pong table | 4% | $56,800 | $26,700 | +113% |
| Pool table | 5% | $53,700 | $26,500 | +102% |
| Life size games | 3% | $54,600 | $27,000 | +102% |
| Paid parking off premises | 4% | $53,000 | $26,800 | +98% |
Guests
Greenville draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Charlotte is the largest source outside Greenville, at about 3% of reviews. English is spoken by 75% of guests, and Spanish by 12%.
98% of Greenville guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Greenville guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 3.3% |
| Greenville | 3.3% |
| Atlanta | 3.3% |
| Charleston | 3.1% |
| Columbia | 1.6% |
Where Greenville guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 97.5% |
| United Kingdom | 0.3% |
| Canada | 0.3% |
| Germany | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Greenville guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 75.2% |
| Spanish | 12.4% |
| French | 2.7% |
| German | 2.3% |
| Portuguese | 1.2% |
Greenville Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 56% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.77, against 4.94 for host communication and check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 97 reviews each on average.
Communication and check-in score highest in Greenville; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.88 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.83 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Greenville listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 32% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Greenville listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 35.9% | 316 |
| 181-270 days | 33.5% | 295 |
| 91-180 days | 27.3% | 240 |
| 31-90 days | 3.0% | 26 |
| 1-30 days | 0.3% | 3 |
Days a year Greenville listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 4.0% | 35 |
| 181-270 days | 28.3% | 249 |
| 91-180 days | 33.1% | 291 |
| 31-90 days | 23.0% | 202 |
| 1-30 days | 11.7% | 103 |
Bookings in Greenville average 4.9 to 7.2 nights depending on the month, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 28 bookings each over the year, some 24,100 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Greenville
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About two-thirds of listings in Greenville accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 13%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Greenville listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Greenville, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 38% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Greenville listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than nine in ten Greenville listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $130, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $301, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of about six nights, that adds roughly $20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Greenville, a seven-bedroom home, took in $299,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of $27,800. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Classic Estate + Guesthouse (8 beds), Pool & Pond Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sunset Haven Greenville SC | Spa, Pool, Tennis Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Luxury A-Frame | Sauna • Hot Tub • 15 min from DT Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
6 BR*Hot Tub*10 mins to DT G-Ville Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Southern Retreat | Pool, Hot Tub & Games | Near DT Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Downtown Group Retreat · 23 Guests · Hot Tub+Sauna Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Renee is the top-grossing host in Greenville, with $1.80 million in bookings across 46 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 17% of the market's 880 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Adam grossed $70,500 per listing, 81% more than Renee's $39,100.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee | 46 | $1,797,100 | $39,067 | 4.93/5 | |
| Dani | 22 | $872,733 | $39,670 | 4.87/5 | |
| Dan | 30 | $785,572 | $26,186 | 4.79/5 | |
| 4 | Hunter | 10 | $464,279 | $46,428 | 4.98/5 |
| 5 | Mike | 2 | $396,168 | $198,084 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | Brandi | 2 | $360,150 | $180,075 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Thomas | 9 | $283,345 | $31,483 | 4.91/5 |
| 8 | Adam | 4 | $282,104 | $70,526 | 4.93/5 |
| 9 | John | 4 | $266,619 | $66,655 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Dawn | 17 | $261,263 | $15,368 | 4.83/5 |
Only 8% of Greenville listings are classed as professionally managed, though 43% of listings have a co-host. 76% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Greenville, and companies run 6% of its Airbnb homes. Evolve is the largest, with 15 listings and an average guest rating of 4.82; the next largest are Mckenzie and Andy And Bri. Among the three largest, Mckenzie's homes rate highest, at 4.93.
The three largest run 3% of Greenville's Airbnb homes
Share of Greenville's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in South Carolina, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Greenville earns about as much per listing as Easley, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wade Hampton 7 km | 60 | $24,484 | $171 | 47% |
| Taylors 12 km | 83 | $28,085 | $215 | 42% |
| Easley 14 km | 114 | $28,928 | $231 | 42% |
| Travelers Rest 17 km | 153 | $24,113 | $189 | 40% |
| Greer 18 km | 212 | $22,979 | $196 | 44% |
| Simpsonville 18 km | 116 | $22,149 | $200 | 43% |
| Duncan 26 km | 37 | $15,782 | $155 | 47% |
| Fountain Inn 26 km | 49 | $16,585 | $147 | 40% |
See all 117 South Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Greenville:
FAQ
An active Greenville Airbnb grossed $27,784 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 880 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,240 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Greenville listings earn between $1,490 and $4,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Greenville were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the South Carolina average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Greenville cost $197 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Greenville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Greenville Airbnb grossed $27,784 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% below the South Carolina average of $40,061. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,324 a year (about $1,440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
June usually pays best, averaging $3,570 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Greenville listing was open to book earned $98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $173 or more.
Greenville stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Greenville Airbnb stay lasts about six nights. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Greenville Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
Downtown Greenville, Greenville West End and North Main draw the most short-term rental interest in Greenville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 880 active Airbnb listings in Greenville as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Wade Hampton, 7 km away.
In Greenville, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $130, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $301, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 880 active Airbnb listings in Greenville from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.