Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Camden, SC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
52
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Camden Airbnb Market at a Glance

Camden is cheaper but busier than the South Carolina average. Listings averaged $230 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $370 and 40% for the South Carolina average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 52 active listings, Camden is the 73rd-largest of 117 South Carolina markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 16% while the number of active listings grew 27%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Camden Browse the live Camden Airbnb market See Every Camden Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Camden?

Gross bookings per Camden listing averaged $33,925 over the 12 months to October 2026 (South Carolina average: $40,061), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Camden listing brings in $4,420 in July, its best month, and $2,140 in January, its slowest. February runs within 4% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,250+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,170 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,680 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,520 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about twice what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Camden Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

May 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Camden, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,05050.7%$222$9849 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025$2,69144.9%$220$9053 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025$2,83939.3%$221$9230 days4 nights
Jan 2026$2,30638.2%$210$7419 days6.2 nights
Feb 2026$2,31240.7%$210$8329 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026$3,69149.9%$215$11952 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026$3,24950.3%$218$10847 days3.4 nights
May 2026$4,68358.1%$225$15146 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026$4,36451.1%$229$14544 days3.6 nights
Jul 2026$4,54046.1%$254$14655 days4 nights
Aug 2026$3,99345.7%$247$12928 days4.7 nights
Sep 2026$3,86651.9%$246$12943 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Camden address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Camden Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Camden Airbnb took in $33,925 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,730 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,490 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Camden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Camden Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$29,775$46,310
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Camden bookings$4,150$6,450
Gross bookings$33,925$52,760
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Camden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,010−$7,800
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,150−$6,450
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,700−$2,640
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$680−$1,060
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,020−$1,580
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$340−$340
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$13,070−$20,040
Left for housing costs, then profit$20,855about $1,740 a month$32,720about $2,730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Camden Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Camden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Camden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Camden's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Camden listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,760 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,980 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,420, against $2,140 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Camden listings average 4.90 stars, and 77% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,400 a month, against $2,830 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Camden?

Camden listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the South Carolina average (40%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in October and falls to 39% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Camden, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Camden?

The average nightly rate in Camden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $230 over the past year, about 38% below the South Carolina average of $370 and about 31% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $240 and bottom out in January at about $190.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $395+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 27% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $230 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Camden?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Camden it averaged $111 over the past year, from about $69 in a typical January to about $143 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $183+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $106 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $82 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $56 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about twice January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $111 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Camden

Camden has one high season, May through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to February. A listing earns about 80% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Camden

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Camden in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Camden, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$2,140
FebruaryLow season$2,200
MarchShoulder season$3,400
AprilShoulder season$3,090
MayHigh season$3,880
JuneHigh season$4,120
JulyHigh season$4,420
AugustHigh season$3,720
SeptemberShoulder season$3,220
OctoberLow season$2,910
NovemberLow season$2,560
DecemberLow season$2,480
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Camden by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–August$4,03050%$232
Shoulder seasonMarch–April, September$3,24050%$217
Low seasonOctober–February$2,46046%$197

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Camden?

Guests book Camden stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical March booking is made in late January.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Camden

None of the 52 active listings in Camden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Camden.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camden

AirROI's area guide picks eight Camden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Camden Revolutionary War Site, Downtown Camden and Lake Wateree. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camden
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Camden Revolutionary War SiteA significant historical site that attracts visitors interested in American history and the Revolutionary War. Ideal for guests looking to explore and immerse themselves in history.Historic Camden Revolutionary War Site, Battle of Camden Site, The Kershaw-Cornwallis House, The Camden Archives and Museum
Downtown CamdenThe revitalized downtown area offers a mix of history, culture, and community events. It's close to shops, restaurants, and local activities, making it appealing to visitors.Camden Marketplace, Local restaurants and cafes, The Arts Center of Camden, The Camden Public Library
Lake WatereeA popular spot for outdoor lovers, Lake Wateree draws fishing enthusiasts and families for its recreational opportunities. Ideal for those seeking a lakeside retreat.Lake Wateree State Park, Fishing and boating activities, Lakefront homes and cabins, Picnic areas and camping sites
Camden War MemorialA place of remembrance and honor, attracting visitors interested in military history and memorials. It is an essential part of Camden's heritage.Camden War Memorial, Local veteran memorials, Nearby parks and historical markers
Kershaw County ParksThe parks in this area offer recreational activities and family-friendly environments, making it a great spot for travelers looking for nature and outdoor fun.Lions Park, Goodale State Park, Cedar Creek Park, Walking trails and sports fields
Golf Courses CommunityThe golfing community in Camden is attractive to golf enthusiasts. Ideal for visitors looking for a relaxed atmosphere and access to beautiful courses.Camden Country Club, Golf course amenities, Local golf tournaments and events
Thompson ParkA family-friendly area with various recreational options, perfect for those traveling with children or groups looking for outdoor gatherings.Playgrounds, Walking trails, Sporting facilities, Picnic areas
Local WineriesCamden's nearby wineries provide a unique experience for wine lovers and those seeking a peaceful escape in the countryside.Local vineyard tours, Wine tasting events, Scenic drives and countryside views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Camden Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Camden are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses account for 77% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 10%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Camden Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 94%
  • Private room 6%
Room types in numbers
Camden Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home94.2%49
Private room5.8%3

Houses dominate the property mix

Camden Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 77%
  • Hotel/Boutique 10%
  • Apartment/Condo 10%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 2%
  • Others 2%
Property types in numbers
Camden Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House76.9%40
Hotel/Boutique9.6%5
Apartment/Condo9.6%5
Cabin/Outdoor1.9%1
Others1.9%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Camden Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Camden (35% of entire homes), and 40% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 48 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Camden entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Camden entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio2.1%1
1 bedroom22.9%11
2 bedrooms35.4%17
3 bedrooms25.0%12
4 bedrooms10.4%5
5+ bedrooms4.2%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Camden

A typical one-bedroom home in Camden earned $23,900 over the past year, against $23,800 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Camden
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom11$23,900$20,300$13349%
2 bedrooms17$28,100$29,000$18848%
3 bedrooms12$23,800$31,100$24044%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Camden Sleep?

The most common capacity in Camden is four guests or eight or more (24% of listings each), and 49% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 49 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).

Camden listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Camden listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests12.2%6
3 guests10.2%5
4 guests24.5%12
5 guests4.1%2
6 guests22.4%11
7 guests2.0%1
8+ guests24.5%12

How Camden Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Camden hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (31%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
29
Beds per listing
3.4
Show exact location
31%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Camden Offer?

Fire pits are common in Camden: 40% of listings have one, and 65% have a backyard.

Share of Camden listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Wifi 98%
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • TV 98%
  • Hot water 96%
  • Heating 94%
  • Coffee maker 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Fire extinguisher 90%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Camden?

Camden draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Columbia is the largest source, at about 3% of reviews.

99% of Camden guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 99%
  • International 1%

Where Camden guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Columbia 3%
  • Charlotte 3%
  • Raleigh 2%
  • Charleston 2%
  • Asheville 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Camden guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Columbia3.0%
Charlotte2.5%
Raleigh2.4%
Charleston2.0%
Asheville1.7%

Where Camden guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 99%
  • Netherlands 0%
  • Germany 0%
  • United Kingdom 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Camden guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States98.8%
Netherlands0.3%
Germany0.3%
United Kingdom0.2%

Languages spoken by Camden guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 82%
  • Spanish 5%
  • French 5%
  • German 3%
  • Italian 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Camden guests
LanguageShare of guests
English82.4%
Spanish5.5%
French5.0%
German2.9%
Italian0.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Camden?

Camden Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 77% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.85. Listings here carry long review histories, about 97 reviews each on average.

Communication and check-in score highest in Camden; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.93
  • Cleanliness 4.89
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.90
  • Check-in 4.95
  • Value 4.85
Category scores in numbers
Camden guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.93
Cleanliness4.89
Communication4.95
Location4.90
Check-in4.95
Value4.85

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Camden: Stays, Rules and Fees

About three-quarters of Camden listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 27% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 54% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Camden listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 27%
  • 181-270 days 48%
  • 91-180 days 21%
  • 31-90 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Camden listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days26.9%14
181-270 days48.1%25
91-180 days21.2%11
31-90 days3.8%2

Days a year Camden listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 4%
  • 181-270 days 23%
  • 91-180 days 54%
  • 31-90 days 17%
  • 1-30 days 2%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Camden listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.8%2
181-270 days23.1%12
91-180 days53.8%28
31-90 days17.3%9
1-30 days1.9%1

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Camden?

The average Camden booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 33 bookings each over the year, some 1,710 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Camden

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Camden Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About three-quarters of listings in Camden accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Camden listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 40% 21 listings
  • 2 Nights 35% 18 listings
  • 3 Nights 19% 10 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 4% 2 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Camden?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Camden, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 54% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Camden listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 13% 7 listings
  • Moderate 40% 21 listings
  • Limited 6% 3 listings
  • Firm 33% 17 listings
  • Strict 8% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Camden?

About nine in ten Camden listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $115. Spread over the average stay of 4.3 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$115
Average cleaning fee
$146
Listings charging a fee
90.4%
Share of gross revenue
12.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Camden

The top-grossing Airbnb in Camden, an 11-bedroom home, took in $218,000 over the past year, about 6.4 times the city's average of $33,900.

Sleep 30: Sunsets! 4 Houses: Waterfront Ramp/Docks Sleep 30: Sunsets! 4 Houses: Waterfront Ramp/Docks Entire home · 11 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$218,080
Occupancy
53.9%
Daily rate
$1,376
Lake Wateree Sunsets: 6000SF, Dock/Ramp & HOT TUB! Lake Wateree Sunsets: 6000SF, Dock/Ramp & HOT TUB! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$100,059
Occupancy
35.9%
Daily rate
$676
Lakeside Views Lakeside Views Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
$91,868
Occupancy
49.6%
Daily rate
$500
Big Water Sunset at Lake it Easy Big Water Sunset at Lake it Easy Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$82,285
Occupancy
78.2%
Daily rate
$281
Near Rev & Civil War History Museums! Camden Home Near Rev & Civil War History Museums! Camden Home Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$63,166
Occupancy
62.2%
Daily rate
$340
Riverfront Retreat off I-20 near Downtown Camden Riverfront Retreat off I-20 near Downtown Camden Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Revenue
$63,075
Occupancy
67.0%
Daily rate
$253

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Camden?

Only 8% of Camden listings are classed as professionally managed, though 46% of listings have a co-host. Seven in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.

Superhosts
69.2%
Professional management
7.7%
Cohosted listings
46.2%
Instant Book enabled
36.5%
Simplified Pricing
94.2%

Nearby markets

Camden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Irmo (56 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 13% more than Camden. Forest Acres was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 47% in Camden.

Airbnb markets near Camden: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Forest Acres 43 km39$28,300$17652%
Sumter 45 km94$22,816$17849%
Columbia 45 km877$23,703$20543%
Hartsville 51 km37$14,986$17334%
Cayce 53 km47$25,815$21646%
West Columbia 54 km129$32,994$23447%
Irmo 56 km45$38,391$29743%
Lexington 66 km86$37,995$32444%

Other Airbnb Markets in South Carolina

See all 117 South Carolina Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Camden

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Camden:

FAQ

Camden Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Camden?

An active Camden Airbnb grossed $33,925 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 52 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,170 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Camden?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Camden listings earn between $1,520 and $4,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,250 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Camden?

Listings in Camden were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the South Carolina average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Camden?

The average booked night in Camden cost $230 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Camden?

None of the active Camden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Camden?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Camden Airbnb grossed $33,925 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the South Carolina average of $40,061. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,855 a year (about $1,740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Camden?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,420 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Camden?

Each night a Camden listing was open to book earned $111 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $183 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Camden?

Camden stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Camden?

The average Camden Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 33 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Camden rated?

Guests rate Camden Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camden?

Historic Camden Revolutionary War Site, Downtown Camden and Lake Wateree draw the most short-term rental interest in Camden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Camden?

AirROI counted 52 active Airbnb listings in Camden as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Forest Acres, 43 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Camden?

In Camden, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.

How many tourists visit Camden, SC?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,713 Airbnb stays in Camden, SC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See South Carolina tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 52 active Airbnb listings in Camden from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.