Private Lakefront + Hot Tub, Ping Pong, Foosball Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $118,406
- Occupancy
- 64.3%
- Daily rate
- $523
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Roxboro brought in $29,812 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 14% less than the North Carolina average of $34,622.
The short answer
Roxboro is priced below the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $278 a night, about 13% less than that average of $320, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 41 active listings, Roxboro is the 190th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Roxboro Airbnb market See Every Roxboro ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Roxboro listing averaged $29,812 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Roxboro listing brings in $6,140 in July, its best month, and $2,270 in January, its slowest. February runs within 3% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,658 | 37.6% | $276 | $118 | 27 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,141 | 39.1% | $272 | $105 | 33 days | 6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,146 | 32.0% | $279 | $101 | 36 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,095 | 23.5% | $269 | $68 | 12 days | 7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,250 | 33.9% | $259 | $80 | 28 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,404 | 32.5% | $263 | $78 | 34 days | 6.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,184 | 37.3% | $264 | $106 | 39 days | 6.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,001 | 42.6% | $280 | $129 | 35 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,555 | 46.9% | $273 | $152 | 32 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,658 | 58.6% | $260 | $183 | 39 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,410 | 46.8% | $255 | $142 | 41 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,231 | 49.2% | $247 | $141 | 23 days | 5.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Roxboro listing earns about $2,530 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roxboro Airbnb took in $29,812 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,840 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,320 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $26,132 | $51,730 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Roxboro bookings | $3,680 | $7,290 |
| Gross bookings | $29,812 | $59,020 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Roxboro listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,260 | −$8,430 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,680 | −$7,290 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,490 | −$2,950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$600 | −$1,180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$890 | −$1,770 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,370 | −$22,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $18,442about $1,540 a month | $36,950about $3,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Roxboro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Roxboro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,920 a month, against $2,480 for the average one.
Occupancy
Roxboro listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the North Carolina average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in January to 61% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Roxboro, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Roxboro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $278 over the past year, about 13% below the North Carolina average of $320 and about 17% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about $280 and bottom out in February and March at about $250.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 12% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Roxboro it averaged $114 over the past year, from about $73 in a typical January to about $198 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $114 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Roxboro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Roxboro
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,270 |
| February | $2,330 |
| March | $2,710 |
| April | $3,320 |
| May | $3,780 |
| June | $4,850 |
| July | $6,140 |
| August | $4,950 |
| September | $3,920 |
| October | $4,030 |
| November | $3,440 |
| December | $3,160 |
Guests book Roxboro stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 41 active listings in Roxboro display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Roxboro.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Roxboro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Roxboro, Lake Roxboro and North Main Street. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Roxboro | The heart of Roxboro, featuring local shops, restaurants, and a community vibe. Ideal for travelers looking to experience the local culture and amenities. | Person County Courthouse, Hurdle Mills Historic District, local dining and bars, parks and green spaces |
| Lake Roxboro | A scenic area known for outdoor activities, including fishing and boating. Great for families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a getaway. | Lake Roxboro, fishing spots, hiking trails, picnic areas, water sports |
| North Main Street | A bustling area with a variety of shops and eateries, making it convenient for guests to access local favorites and entertainment. | local boutiques, restaurants, community events, fleamarket, food festivals |
| Highway 501 | A vital corridor that connects Roxboro to nearby cities, appealing for transit-oriented travelers looking for convenience and accessibility. | easy access to nearby cities, highway amenities, fast food options, gas stations |
| East Roxboro | An area that offers a quieter suburban feel, perfect for families or groups wanting a peaceful stay while still being close to town amenities. | parks, family-friendly activities, suburban charm, local schools |
| South Roxboro | Lesser known but close to essential services and recreational areas, making it attractive for long-term stays or budget-conscious travelers. | local shops, suburban restaurants, green parks, community activities |
| West Roxboro | An emerging area with crafts and farms, suitable for guests looking for an artisanal experience and a taste of local culture. | farms and artisanal products, craft fairs, local markets, nature trails |
| Roxboro Historic District | Rich in history, this area offers unique accommodations and experiences for guests interested in the heritage and culture of Roxboro. | historical landmarks, guided tours, cultural events, local galleries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Roxboro is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 8 times the share of apartments and condos (10%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Roxboro Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.6% | 40 |
| Private room | 2.4% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Roxboro Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 73.2% | 30 |
| Apartment/Condo | 9.8% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 9.8% | 4 |
| Others | 7.3% | 3 |
Most Roxboro homes are built for groups: 55% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (25%).
Roxboro entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20.0% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.0% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22.5% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 20.0% | 8 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.5% | 5 |
Roxboro is a group-trip market: 43% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.9 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (23%).
Roxboro listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 12.5% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 15.0% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 5.0% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 22.5% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 2.5% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 42.5% | 17 |
Roxboro hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 22% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Lake access is common in Roxboro: 63% of listings offer it, and 56% have a fire pit.
Share of Roxboro listings with each common amenity
Guests
Roxboro draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Raleigh is the largest source outside Roxboro, at about 9% of reviews. English is spoken by 75% of guests, and Spanish by 15%.
99% of Roxboro guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Roxboro guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Raleigh | 8.9% |
| Durham | 3.5% |
| Douglas | 3.0% |
| Roxboro | 2.0% |
| Washington | 2.0% |
Where Roxboro guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.0% |
| Germany | 0.5% |
| Brazil | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Roxboro guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 75.3% |
| Spanish | 14.6% |
| Italian | 2.2% |
| Arabic | 1.1% |
| Portuguese | 1.1% |
Roxboro Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 54% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.79, against 4.97 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Roxboro; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.92 |
| Check-in | 4.97 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Roxboro listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 24% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Roxboro listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 56.1% | 23 |
| 181-270 days | 24.4% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 19.5% | 8 |
Days a year Roxboro listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 24.4% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 26.8% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 36.6% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 12.2% | 5 |
The average Roxboro booking lasts 5.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in August. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Roxboro
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly three-quarters of listings in Roxboro accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Roxboro listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Roxboro, used by 29% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 46% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Roxboro listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than eight in ten Roxboro listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $150. Spread over the average stay of 5.6 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Roxboro, a six-bedroom home, took in $118,000 over the past year, about four times the city's average of $29,800.
Private Lakefront + Hot Tub, Ping Pong, Foosball Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Lakefront Oasis-HotTub|Sauna|GameRoom|Kayaks|Dock Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Private Lakefront Paradise - Paddleboards & Kayaks Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Hideaway Haven - Hot Tub, Firepit & Private Dock Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Lake-Front - Hot Tub, Large Dock, Fire-Pit, Deck Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Lakeside Retreat Dreams Near VIR, Caesars Casino Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 5% of Roxboro listings are classed as professionally managed, though 37% of listings have a co-host. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 58 km, Semora (14 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 36% more than Roxboro. Hillsborough was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 39% in Roxboro.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semora 14 km | 54 | $40,521 | $417 | 36% |
| Danville 43 km | 122 | $21,482 | $210 | 37% |
| Hillsborough 43 km | 64 | $29,050 | $227 | 45% |
| Clarksville 43 km | 63 | $28,068 | $279 | 35% |
| Durham 50 km | 1,187 | $22,718 | $196 | 43% |
| Henderson 51 km | 53 | $24,285 | $232 | 33% |
| Burlington 58 km | 132 | $20,700 | $200 | 37% |
| Graham 58 km | 54 | $22,003 | $158 | 44% |
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Roxboro:
FAQ
An active Roxboro Airbnb grossed $29,812 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,010 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Roxboro listings earn between $1,290 and $5,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Roxboro were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Roxboro cost $278 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $340, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Roxboro listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roxboro Airbnb grossed $29,812 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% below the North Carolina average of $34,622. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,442 a year (about $1,540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging $6,140 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Roxboro listing was open to book earned $114 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $219 or more.
Roxboro stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Roxboro Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Roxboro Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Roxboro, Lake Roxboro and North Main Street draw the most short-term rental interest in Roxboro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Roxboro as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Semora, 14 km away.
In Roxboro, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 853 Airbnb stays in Roxboro, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Roxboro from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.