Bright 7BR Retreat in Burlington | Private Creek Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.78 - Revenue
- $119,659
- Occupancy
- 60.3%
- Daily rate
- $509
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Burlington brought in $20,700 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 40% less than the North Carolina average of $34,622.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $200 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against $320 and 40% for the North Carolina average.
May, usually the best month, brings in about 62% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 132 active listings, Burlington is the 84th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 25%.
Browse the live Burlington Airbnb market See Every Burlington ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Burlington listing averaged $20,700 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Burlington listing brings in $2,980 in May, its best month, and $1,840 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about 1.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
May 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,758 | 43.5% | $210 | $89 | 43 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,253 | 39.1% | $209 | $75 | 40 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,506 | 39.0% | $207 | $81 | 30 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,554 | 41.7% | $201 | $82 | 24 days | 7.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,811 | 32.0% | $201 | $65 | 22 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,454 | 38.4% | $200 | $79 | 18 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,821 | 41.5% | $206 | $94 | 32 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,146 | 42.4% | $219 | $101 | 85 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,653 | 44.4% | $195 | $88 | 29 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,385 | 35.8% | $192 | $77 | 32 days | 5.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,904 | 32.3% | $197 | $61 | 46 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,173 | 39.8% | $191 | $72 | 75 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Burlington home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burlington Airbnb took in $20,700 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,030 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,970 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,730 | $32,360 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Burlington bookings | $2,970 | $5,420 |
| Gross bookings | $20,700 | $37,780 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Burlington listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,990 | −$5,460 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,970 | −$5,420 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,030 | −$1,890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$410 | −$760 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$620 | −$1,130 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,330 | −$14,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,370about $1,030 a month | $22,810about $1,900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Burlington's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Burlington home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,150 a month, against $1,730 for the average one.
Occupancy
Burlington listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the North Carolina average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 50% in October and falls to 35% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Burlington, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Burlington, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $200 over the past year, about 38% below the North Carolina and U.S. averages ($320 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in May at about $220 and bottom out in January and December at about $180.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 22% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Burlington it averaged $74 over the past year, from about $65 in a typical November to about $96 in a typical May.
Per open night, by tier:
May RevPAR is about 1.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Burlington has two high seasons, April–June and October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to February and slows again in September.
Average revenue by month in Burlington
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,050 |
| February | Low season | $1,840 |
| March | Shoulder season | $2,360 |
| April | High season | $2,700 |
| May | High season | $2,980 |
| June | High season | $2,800 |
| July | Shoulder season | $2,510 |
| August | Shoulder season | $2,260 |
| September | Low season | $2,040 |
| October | High season | $2,540 |
| November | Low season | $1,960 |
| December | Low season | $2,120 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–June, October | $2,750 | 46% | $201 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, July–August | $2,380 | 40% | $198 |
| Low seasonSeptember, November–February | $2,000 | 40% | $187 |
Guests book Burlington stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical September booking is made in early July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 132 active listings in Burlington display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Burlington.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Burlington neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Burlington, Burlington City Park and Elon University. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Burlington | Vibrant area with local shops, restaurants, and entertainment options. Ideal for travelers wanting to experience Burlington's culture and convenience. | City Park, Burlington Train Station, Pine Hill Park, local restaurants, craft breweries |
| Burlington City Park | A scenic park featuring walking trails, playgrounds, and a lake. Popular for families and nature lovers. | Burlington City Park, lake activities, walking trails, playgrounds, picnic areas |
| Elon University | Home to a prestigious university, attracting students, faculty, and visitors year-round. Great for hosting prospective students and families during campus visits. | Elon University campus, McCrary Theatre, Schar Center, local cafes, student events |
| Lake Cammack | A beautiful recreational area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Offers camping, fishing, and hiking opportunities. | Lake Cammack Park, fishing areas, hiking trails, campgrounds |
| Mebane | A growing suburb known for its local shops and proximity to major highways. A good option for travelers looking for suburban comfort. | Mebane Historic District, local boutiques, Harpers Station, Mebane Dog Park |
| Tanger Outlet Mebane | Popular shopping destination attracting visitors seeking bargains from famous brands. Ideal location for shoppers. | Tanger Outlets, shopping deals, restaurants, events |
| Burlington Science Center | Educational and fun for families, this center draws in visitors interested in science and discovery. | Burlington Science Center, interactive exhibits, educational programs, local events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Burlington, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in five (20%) rents out a single room. Houses account for 86% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 8%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Burlington Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.3% | 106 |
| Private room | 19.7% | 26 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Burlington Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 86.4% | 114 |
| Apartment/Condo | 8.3% | 11 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.3% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.5% | 2 |
| Others | 1.5% | 2 |
Most Burlington homes are built for groups: 67% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (43%). Shares are of the 105 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Burlington entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.9% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 11.4% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20.0% | 21 |
| 3 bedrooms | 42.9% | 45 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.3% | 14 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.5% | 11 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Burlington earned $11,000 over the past year, against $42,400 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 | $11,000 | $13,800 | $138 | 39% |
| 2 bedrooms | 21 | $16,200 | $17,500 | $190 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 45 | $19,200 | $22,800 | $229 | 36% |
| 4 bedrooms | 14 | $26,900 | $30,300 | $301 | 40% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11 | $42,400 | $56,700 | $430 | 39% |
Burlington is a group-trip market: 36% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (29%). Shares are of the 107 listings with a guest capacity on file (81% of the market).
Burlington listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.9% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 10.3% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 2.8% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 10.3% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 5.6% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 29.0% | 31 |
| 7 guests | 5.6% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 35.5% | 38 |
Burlington hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is close to standard in Burlington: 88% of listings offer it, and 58% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Burlington listings with each common amenity
Listings in Burlington with a fire pit earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $35,600 against $16,300. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about twice as much) and an indoor fireplace (about 65% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Burlington listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire pit | 23% | $35,600 | $16,300 | +118% |
| BBQ grill | 28% | $33,300 | $15,800 | +111% |
| Indoor fireplace | 22% | $30,000 | $18,100 | +66% |
| Free street parking | 31% | $25,000 | $18,700 | +34% |
| Dedicated workspace | 46% | $23,800 | $18,100 | +32% |
| Outdoor dining area | 36% | $24,500 | $18,600 | +32% |
| Single level home | 30% | $24,400 | $19,200 | +27% |
| Pets allowed | 30% | $24,300 | $19,100 | +27% |
| Outdoor furniture | 52% | $22,000 | $19,300 | +14% |
| Patio or balcony | 58% | $21,600 | $19,500 | +11% |
Guests
Burlington draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Greensboro is the largest source outside Burlington, at about 2% of reviews. English is spoken by 77% of guests, and Spanish by 15%.
98% of Burlington guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Burlington guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Greensboro | 2.4% |
| Charlotte | 2.3% |
| New York | 2.3% |
| Burlington | 2.0% |
| Atlanta | 1.9% |
Where Burlington guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.0% |
| Germany | 0.4% |
| Canada | 0.4% |
| United Arab Emirates | 0.1% |
Languages spoken by Burlington guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 76.6% |
| Spanish | 15.4% |
| French | 2.8% |
| Italian | 1.1% |
| German | 0.8% |
Burlington Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 52% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.79, against 4.94 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Burlington; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Burlington listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 16% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Burlington listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 47.7% | 63 |
| 181-270 days | 39.4% | 52 |
| 91-180 days | 12.1% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 0.8% | 1 |
Days a year Burlington listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 15.2% | 20 |
| 91-180 days | 39.4% | 52 |
| 31-90 days | 28.8% | 38 |
| 1-30 days | 15.9% | 21 |
The average Burlington booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 2,880 in all. 56% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Burlington
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than three-quarters of listings in Burlington accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Burlington listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Burlington, used by 29% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Burlington listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than eight in ten Burlington listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $138. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 14% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Burlington, a seven-bedroom home, took in $120,000 over the past year, about 5.8 times the city's average of $20,700. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three bedrooms.
Bright 7BR Retreat in Burlington | Private Creek Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Luxury Home w/Hot Tub, 12 mins from Elon Univ Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Uptown Retreat Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Serene Lake Retreat Burlington & Elon | Sleeps 8 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Graham Home w/ Private Pool & Ping-Pong Table! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Indulge in Luxury | The Fogleman House Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Miguel is the top-grossing host in Burlington, with $255,000 in bookings across 8 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 35% of the market's 132 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Benjamin grossed $63,400 per listing, about twice Miguel's $31,900.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miguel | 8 | $254,855 | $31,857 | 4.83/5 | |
| Benjamin | 4 | $253,604 | $63,401 | 4.76/5 | |
| Otto And Fanny | 10 | $244,248 | $24,425 | 4.82/5 | |
| 4 | Roy | 6 | $150,209 | $25,035 | 4.90/5 |
| 5 | Aaron | 5 | $143,879 | $28,776 | 4.88/5 |
| 6 | Angelo | 3 | $121,997 | $40,666 | 4.83/5 |
| 7 | Karen | 7 | $104,231 | $14,890 | 4.81/5 |
| 8 | Dan And Sara | 1 | $95,661 | $95,661 | 5.00/5 |
| 9 | John | 1 | $88,601 | $88,601 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Julie | 1 | $86,978 | $86,978 | 5.00/5 |
Only 9% of Burlington listings are classed as professionally managed, though 48% of listings have a co-host. 68% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 28% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Burlington, and companies run 10% of its Airbnb homes. Karen is the largest, with 9 listings and an average guest rating of 4.85; the next largest are Berti and Dy Thi Cleaning Services.
The three largest run 16% of Burlington's Airbnb homes
Share of Burlington's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in North Carolina, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, Jamestown (44 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than Burlington. Carrboro was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 37% in Burlington.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham 9 km | 54 | $22,003 | $158 | 44% |
| Hillsborough 31 km | 64 | $29,050 | $227 | 45% |
| Greensboro 33 km | 790 | $25,544 | $215 | 42% |
| Carrboro 39 km | 97 | $28,884 | $201 | 51% |
| Chapel Hill 40 km | 289 | $27,846 | $258 | 44% |
| Pittsboro 43 km | 68 | $25,995 | $237 | 39% |
| Jamestown 44 km | 46 | $31,039 | $284 | 36% |
| Durham 50 km | 1,187 | $22,718 | $196 | 43% |
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Burlington:
FAQ
An active Burlington Airbnb grossed $20,700 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 132 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,320 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Burlington listings earn between $801 and $3,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Burlington were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Burlington cost $200 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Burlington listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burlington Airbnb grossed $20,700 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% below the North Carolina average of $34,622. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,370 a year (about $1,030 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
May usually pays best, averaging $2,980 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Burlington listing was open to book earned $74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $142 or more.
Burlington stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Burlington Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Burlington Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Downtown Burlington, Burlington City Park and Elon University draw the most short-term rental interest in Burlington. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 132 active Airbnb listings in Burlington as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Graham, 9 km away.
In Burlington, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $138.
All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 2,877 Airbnb stays in Burlington, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 132 active Airbnb listings in Burlington from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.