WFU & High Point Furniture Mkt Pool & BBQ Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $196,249
- Occupancy
- 36.0%
- Daily rate
- $1,744
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Winston-Salem brought in $20,561 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 41% less than the North Carolina average of $34,622.
The short answer
Winston-Salem is priced below the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $195 a night, about 39% less than that average of $320, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
October, usually the best month, brings in about 56% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 737 active listings, Winston-Salem is the 16th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Winston-Salem Airbnb market See Every Winston-Salem ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Winston-Salem listing averaged $20,561 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Winston-Salem listing brings in $2,930 in October, its best month, and $1,880 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: October leads April by 2%, and February sits just 1% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 1.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
April 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, October is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,942 | 46.9% | $196 | $95 | 64 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,434 | 42.1% | $188 | $81 | 40 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,364 | 39.7% | $182 | $76 | 27 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,916 | 34.9% | $176 | $62 | 22 days | 6.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,955 | 39.4% | $176 | $70 | 22 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,295 | 42.3% | $177 | $74 | 23 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,182 | 47.8% | $195 | $106 | 45 days | 5.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,971 | 43.8% | $195 | $96 | 76 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,841 | 48.7% | $185 | $95 | 32 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,872 | 44.9% | $188 | $93 | 45 days | 6.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,612 | 43.9% | $189 | $84 | 32 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,592 | 42.4% | $189 | $86 | 35 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Winston-Salem home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Winston-Salem Airbnb took in $20,561 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,840 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,310 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $18,251 | $30,880 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Winston-Salem bookings | $2,310 | $3,900 |
| Gross bookings | $20,561 | $34,780 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Winston-Salem listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,940 | −$4,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,310 | −$3,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,030 | −$1,740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$410 | −$700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$620 | −$1,040 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,620 | −$12,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,941about $1,080 a month | $22,120about $1,840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Winston-Salem's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Winston-Salem home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,900 a month, against $1,710 for the average one.
Occupancy
Winston-Salem listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the North Carolina average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in October and falls to 37% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Winston-Salem, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Winston-Salem, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $195 over the past year, about 39% below the North Carolina and U.S. averages ($320 and $335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and September at about $190 and bottom out in January and December at about $160.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $195 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Winston-Salem it averaged $79 over the past year, from about $61 in a typical January to about $96 in a typical April.
Per open night, by tier:
April RevPAR is about 1.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Winston-Salem has two high seasons, April–July and October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from December to March. A listing earns about 34% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Winston-Salem
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $1,890 |
| February | Low season | $1,880 |
| March | Low season | $2,130 |
| April | High season | $2,870 |
| May | High season | $2,760 |
| June | High season | $2,690 |
| July | High season | $2,740 |
| August | Shoulder season | $2,580 |
| September | Shoulder season | $2,320 |
| October | High season | $2,930 |
| November | Shoulder season | $2,280 |
| December | Low season | $2,220 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–July, October | $2,800 | 47% | $182 |
| Shoulder seasonAugust–September, November | $2,390 | 43% | $178 |
| Low seasonDecember–March | $2,030 | 41% | $166 |
Guests book Winston-Salem stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 737 active listings in Winston-Salem display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Winston-Salem.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Winston-Salem neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Winston-Salem, West End and Reynolda Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Winston-Salem | The heart of the city featuring a mix of historic sites and modern attractions. This area is great for tourists looking to explore local culture, dining, and entertainment. | Old Salem Museums & Gardens, Winston-Salem Dash, The Stevens Center, Nissen Park, The Milton Rhodes Center for the Arts |
| West End | A charming neighborhood with historic homes and a vibrant arts scene. It's popular among those seeking a quaint atmosphere with easy access to downtown amenities. | Historic West End, Kaleideum North, Reynolda Gardens, Forsyth County Public Library, West End Arts District |
| Reynolda Village | An upscale area with shops and restaurants, renowned for its historic buildings and gardens. Attracts visitors interested in rural charm and local culture. | Reynolda House Museum, Reynolda Gardens, Village Park, Local eateries and shops, Art galleries |
| Bailey Park | A developing area with a focus on community events, parks, and outdoor activities. Ideal for guests looking for a modern, active lifestyle. | Bailey Park, The Innovation Quarter, local breweries, food trucks, outdoor events |
| Southwest Winston-Salem | Known for its parks and family-friendly atmosphere. A good choice for families visiting the city. | Tanglewood Park, Polo Field, Hanes Mall, Wake Forest University, Salem Lake |
| North Winston-Salem | Quiet suburban feel, appealing for those wanting to escape the bustle of the city. It's ideal for longer stays and family accommodation. | Virtual Reality parks, Transitional neighborhoods, Parks and recreation facilities, Local shopping centers, Nature trails |
| Pilot Mountain | Just outside Winston-Salem, this area offers beautiful natural scenery and outdoor activities. Perfect for those looking to explore nature while staying close to the city. | Pilot Mountain State Park, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Climbing locations, Scenic overlooks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Winston-Salem, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (15%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 70%, about 3.4 times the share of apartments and condos (21%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Winston-Salem Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 85.1% | 627 |
| Private room | 14.9% | 110 |
Listings by property type
Winston-Salem Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 70.0% | 516 |
| Apartment/Condo | 20.8% | 153 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.2% | 31 |
| Others | 3.5% | 26 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.5% | 11 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Winston-Salem (33% of entire homes), and 42% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 616 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Winston-Salem entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.4% | 21 |
| 1 bedroom | 22.2% | 137 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.8% | 202 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.8% | 165 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.9% | 61 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.9% | 30 |
A typical studio in Winston-Salem earned $5,640 over the past year, against $51,100 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 21 | $5,640 | $10,500 | $108 | 46% |
| 1 bedroom | 137 | $13,400 | $14,900 | $125 | 44% |
| 2 bedrooms | 202 | $16,500 | $18,400 | $167 | 42% |
| 3 bedrooms | 165 | $20,500 | $24,500 | $219 | 42% |
| 4 bedrooms | 61 | $38,200 | $41,100 | $402 | 39% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 30 | $51,100 | $54,900 | $599 | 37% |
The most common capacity in Winston-Salem is four guests (27% of listings), and 43% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 634 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
Winston-Salem listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.5% | 3 |
| 2 guests | 18.6% | 118 |
| 3 guests | 3.8% | 24 |
| 4 guests | 27.3% | 173 |
| 5 guests | 7.3% | 46 |
| 6 guests | 21.1% | 134 |
| 7 guests | 2.1% | 13 |
| 8+ guests | 19.4% | 123 |
Winston-Salem hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Winston-Salem: 95% of listings offer it.
Share of Winston-Salem listings with each common amenity
Listings in Winston-Salem with a children's playroom earned about 3.1 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $61,600 against $19,700. The gap is smaller for life-size games (about 2.7 times as much) and arcade games (about 2.6 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Winston-Salem listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's playroom | 2% | $61,600 | $19,700 | +213% |
| Life size games | 2% | $54,600 | $19,900 | +175% |
| Arcade games | 2% | $52,500 | $19,900 | +165% |
| Theme room | 2% | $47,800 | $20,100 | +138% |
| Pool table | 2% | $46,300 | $20,100 | +131% |
| Sun loungers | 3% | $44,700 | $19,800 | +126% |
| Hot tub | 2% | $44,000 | $20,000 | +120% |
| Game console | 3% | $42,200 | $19,900 | +112% |
| Outdoor playground | 2% | $41,300 | $20,100 | +106% |
| Hammock | 3% | $40,100 | $20,000 | +100% |
Guests
Winston-Salem draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Charlotte is the largest source outside Winston-Salem, at about 3% of reviews. English is spoken by 73% of guests, and Spanish by 13%.
97% of Winston-Salem guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Winston-Salem guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | 4.1% |
| Charlotte | 3.2% |
| Raleigh | 3.1% |
| New York | 2.1% |
| Atlanta | 1.6% |
Where Winston-Salem guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 97.1% |
| Canada | 0.6% |
| United Kingdom | 0.4% |
| Germany | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Winston-Salem guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 73.3% |
| Spanish | 12.9% |
| French | 3.4% |
| German | 2.6% |
| Portuguese | 1.3% |
Winston-Salem Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.
Communication and check-in score highest in Winston-Salem; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Winston-Salem listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Winston-Salem listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 48.2% | 355 |
| 181-270 days | 32.4% | 239 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 123 |
| 31-90 days | 2.7% | 20 |
Days a year Winston-Salem listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.3% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 17.0% | 125 |
| 91-180 days | 32.7% | 241 |
| 31-90 days | 27.7% | 204 |
| 1-30 days | 19.4% | 143 |
The average Winston-Salem booking lasts 6.7 nights, longest in June and shortest in September. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 15,400 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Winston-Salem
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Winston-Salem accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Winston-Salem listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Winston-Salem, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 43% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Winston-Salem listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
86% of Winston-Salem listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $115, and some higher fees lift the average to $154. Spread over the average stay of 6.7 nights, that adds roughly $17 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Winston-Salem, a four-bedroom home, took in $196,000 over the past year, about 9.5 times the city's average of $20,600.
WFU & High Point Furniture Mkt Pool & BBQ Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Amazing Retreat Outdoors+Indoors Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
6BR/5BA Sleeps 16 | Walk to WFU & The Grounds Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Stunning Mansion on Main St in Historic Old Salem Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Premium Retreat close to WFU w/ Lvl 2 EV Charger Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Gas Grill | Arcade | 2 Living Rooms | Hot Tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75 Daniel is the top-grossing host in Winston-Salem, with $677,000 in bookings across 11 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 13% of the market's 737 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel | 11 | $676,970 | $61,543 | 4.95/5 | |
| Winston Salem Vacation Rentals… | 7 | $444,777 | $63,540 | 4.73/5 | |
| Eric | 16 | $401,095 | $25,068 | 4.87/5 | |
| 4 | Martin | 15 | $322,641 | $21,509 | 4.63/5 |
| 5 | Natalie | 3 | $248,183 | $82,728 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | Jeff | 9 | $239,970 | $26,663 | 4.89/5 |
| 7 | Jess | 13 | $237,301 | $18,254 | 4.89/5 |
| 8 | Evolve | 10 | $220,827 | $22,083 | 4.80/5 |
| 9 | Bradley Scott | 7 | $217,406 | $31,058 | 4.69/5 |
| 10 | Rafael | 5 | $209,925 | $41,985 | 4.86/5 |
Only 10% of Winston-Salem listings are classed as professionally managed, though 39% of listings have a co-host. 62% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
5 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Winston-Salem, and companies run 15% of its Airbnb homes. Morenito is the largest, with 31 listings and an average guest rating of 4.67; the next largest are Evolve, Kyong Sun, Emiliya and Deirdra. Among the five largest, Emiliya's homes rate highest, at 4.91.
The five largest run 11% of Winston-Salem's Airbnb homes
Share of Winston-Salem's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in North Carolina, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km, Jamestown (32 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 51% more than Winston-Salem.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemmons 14 km | 35 | $15,337 | $175 | 35% |
| Kernersville 17 km | 56 | $20,637 | $214 | 38% |
| High Point 26 km | 376 | $25,625 | $272 | 39% |
| Thomasville 29 km | 33 | $16,931 | $224 | 38% |
| Jamestown 32 km | 46 | $31,039 | $284 | 36% |
| Lexington 40 km | 140 | $29,327 | $260 | 40% |
| Greensboro 40 km | 790 | $25,544 | $215 | 42% |
| Salisbury 51 km | 82 | $22,618 | $206 | 41% |
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Winston-Salem:
FAQ
An active Winston-Salem Airbnb grossed $20,561 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 737 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,400 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Winston-Salem listings earn between $1,010 and $3,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,140 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Winston-Salem were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Winston-Salem cost $195 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Winston-Salem listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Winston-Salem Airbnb grossed $20,561 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the North Carolina average of $34,622. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,941 a year (about $1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
October usually pays best, averaging $2,930 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Winston-Salem listing was open to book earned $79 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $150 or more.
Winston-Salem stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Winston-Salem Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Winston-Salem Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Winston-Salem, West End and Reynolda Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Winston-Salem. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 737 active Airbnb listings in Winston-Salem as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Clemmons, 14 km away.
In Winston-Salem, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $115, and some higher fees lift the average to $154.
All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 15,439 Airbnb stays in Winston-Salem, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 737 active Airbnb listings in Winston-Salem from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.