Fossil Beach | Private lake home with hot tub Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.44 - Revenue
- $252,087
- Occupancy
- 47.5%
- Daily rate
- $1,487
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Canandaigua brought in $49,931 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 37% more than the New York State average of $36,572.
The short answer
Rates in Canandaigua run ahead of the New York State average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $434 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against $380 and 40% for the New York State average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 120 active listings, Canandaigua is the 54th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 27% while the number of active listings grew 41%.
Browse the live Canandaigua Airbnb market See Every Canandaigua ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Canandaigua listing averaged $49,931 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Canandaigua listing brings in $10,300 in July, its best month, and $3,170 in November, its slowest. March runs within 1% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.3 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,277 | 41.2% | $394 | $138 | 70 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,460 | 35.8% | $382 | $115 | 46 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,513 | 29.3% | $392 | $113 | 42 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $4,072 | 27.0% | $386 | $131 | 33 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,748 | 33.2% | $382 | $134 | 54 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,024 | 26.9% | $376 | $98 | 46 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,554 | 30.7% | $376 | $118 | 35 days | 6 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,182 | 40.9% | $407 | $167 | 47 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $8,247 | 50.4% | $509 | $275 | 75 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $13,006 | 64.7% | $601 | $420 | 101 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $11,522 | 59.4% | $567 | $372 | 94 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $5,870 | 45.1% | $442 | $196 | 61 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Canandaigua listing earns about $3,760 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canandaigua Airbnb took in $49,931 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,230 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,320 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,250 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $44,611 | $87,930 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Canandaigua bookings | $5,320 | $10,480 |
| Gross bookings | $49,931 | $98,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Canandaigua listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$7,380 | −$14,540 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,320 | −$10,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,500 | −$4,920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,000 | −$1,970 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,500 | −$2,950 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$500 | −$500 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$250 | −$250 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$18,450 | −$35,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $31,481about $2,620 a month | $62,800about $5,230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Canandaigua's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Canandaigua home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $8,200 a month, against $4,160 for the average one.
Occupancy
Canandaigua listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the New York State average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in January to 62% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Canandaigua, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Canandaigua, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $434 over the past year, about 14% above the New York State average of $380 and about 30% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about $325 in November to about $520 in July.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 59% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $434 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Canandaigua it averaged $212 over the past year, from about $103 in a typical March to about $333 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 3.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $212 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Canandaigua has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.5 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Canandaigua
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $3,480 |
| February | Low season | $3,520 |
| March | Low season | $3,190 |
| April | Low season | $3,580 |
| May | Shoulder season | $4,770 |
| June | High season | $6,750 |
| July | High season | $10,300 |
| August | High season | $9,480 |
| September | Shoulder season | $5,100 |
| October | Low season | $4,030 |
| November | Low season | $3,170 |
| December | Low season | $3,430 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | $8,850 | 57% | $493 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, September | $4,940 | 42% | $411 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | $3,490 | 34% | $350 |
Guests book Canandaigua stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 120 active listings in Canandaigua display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Canandaigua.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Canandaigua neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Canandaigua Lakefront, Downtown Canandaigua and Naples. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Canandaigua Lakefront | A stunning location with scenic views of the lake and vibrant waterfront activities. Ideal for vacationers looking for a lakeside escape with boating and swimming opportunities. | Canandaigua Lake, Kershaw Park, Canandaigua City Pier, Sailing and boating rentals, Waterfront dining |
| Downtown Canandaigua | The heart of the city with charming shops, restaurants, and historical sites. Great for guests who want to experience local culture and nightlife. | Finger Lakes Museum, CMAC (Constellation Brands Marvin Sands Performing Arts Center), local arts and crafts shops, parks and festivals |
| Naples | A quaint village near Canandaigua known for its wineries and beautiful countryside. Attracts visitors who enjoy wine tours and rural retreats. | Wineries, Vineyards, Canandaigua Outlet Trail, Rural charm and scenic drives |
| Canandaigua Outlet | A beautiful natural area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for guests who enjoy hiking, bird watching, and nature activities. | Canandaigua Outlet Trail, Parks and natural reserves, Outdoor recreational activities |
| Bristol Mountain Ski Resort | For winter sports enthusiasts, this area offers skiing and snowboarding. Popular among visitors during the winter season looking for adventure. | Skiing and snowboarding, Winter sports activities, Bristol Mountain facilities |
| Grimes Glen Park | A picturesque park with trails and waterfalls, great for nature lovers. Attracts families and individuals seeking outdoor leisure. | Waterfalls, Hiking Trails, Picnic areas, Scenic views |
| Roseland Waterpark | A fun destination for families during the summer. Great for guests looking for recreational activities and fun in the sun. | Water slides, Pools, Family activities, Seasonal events |
| Rochester Road | A convenient area with access to restaurants and shopping, making it a practical choice for visitors needing amenities during their stay. | Local shops, Dining options, Proximity to Canandaigua |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Canandaigua is an entire home: all 120 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 75% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 13%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Canandaigua Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Canandaigua Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 75.0% | 90 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 12.5% | 15 |
| Apartment/Condo | 10.0% | 12 |
| Others | 1.7% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.8% | 1 |
Most Canandaigua homes are built for groups: 55% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (29%).
Canandaigua entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20.2% | 24 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.4% | 29 |
| 3 bedrooms | 29.4% | 35 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.4% | 16 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.6% | 15 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Canandaigua earned $11,200 over the past year, against $136,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 24 | $11,200 | $14,400 | $192 | 33% |
| 2 bedrooms | 29 | $33,400 | $32,000 | $262 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 35 | $38,000 | $41,100 | $422 | 42% |
| 4 bedrooms | 16 | $40,300 | $69,500 | $695 | 39% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15 | $136,000 | $143,000 | $923 | 47% |
Canandaigua is a group-trip market: 42% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (28%).
Canandaigua listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 10.0% | 12 |
| 3 guests | 1.7% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 28.3% | 34 |
| 5 guests | 3.3% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 13.3% | 16 |
| 7 guests | 1.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 41.7% | 50 |
Canandaigua hosts set up an average of 4.1 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (25%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Canandaigua: 71% of listings have one, and 53% have a fireplace.
Share of Canandaigua listings with each common amenity
Listings in Canandaigua with a hot tub earned about 2.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $95,100 against $34,900. The gap is smaller for a pool table (about 2.6 times as much) and outdoor furniture (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Canandaigua listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot tub | 25% | $95,100 | $34,900 | +173% |
| Pool table | 13% | $107,000 | $41,800 | +155% |
| Outdoor furniture | 73% | $58,900 | $25,300 | +133% |
| Kayak | 13% | $97,800 | $43,100 | +127% |
| Fire pit | 71% | $58,500 | $29,200 | +100% |
| Waterfront | 23% | $69,400 | $44,300 | +57% |
| Indoor fireplace | 53% | $60,200 | $38,600 | +56% |
| Sun loungers | 13% | $72,200 | $46,700 | +55% |
| Smart lock | 22% | $66,100 | $45,500 | +45% |
| Keypad | 38% | $61,800 | $42,600 | +45% |
Guests
Canandaigua draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Rochester is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews.
97% of Canandaigua guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Canandaigua guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Rochester | 6.3% |
| New York | 5.8% |
| Buffalo | 5.0% |
| Philadelphia | 1.8% |
| Boston | 1.4% |
Where Canandaigua guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.7% |
| Canada | 1.9% |
| France | 0.4% |
| United Kingdom | 0.2% |
Languages spoken by Canandaigua guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 76.0% |
| Spanish | 8.3% |
| French | 4.0% |
| Italian | 2.8% |
| German | 1.8% |
Canandaigua Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 69% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.78, against 4.94 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Canandaigua; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Canandaigua listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Canandaigua listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.7% | 62 |
| 181-270 days | 35.0% | 42 |
| 91-180 days | 13.3% | 16 |
Days a year Canandaigua listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 12.5% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 36.7% | 44 |
| 31-90 days | 37.5% | 45 |
| 1-30 days | 12.5% | 15 |
The average Canandaigua booking lasts 4.5 nights, longest in April and shortest in October. Listings took about 26 bookings each over the year, some 3,010 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Canandaigua
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Canandaigua accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Canandaigua listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Canandaigua, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 30% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Canandaigua listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly all Canandaigua listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $150, and some higher fees lift the average to $238. Spread over the average stay of 4.5 nights, that adds roughly $35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Canandaigua, a five-bedroom home, took in $252,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of $49,900. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Fossil Beach | Private lake home with hot tub Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.44
Bristol Lights Lodge - Mountain Views on 12 Acres Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Endless Summer: Picturesque Canandaigua Lake Views Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Chalet Overlooking Bristol Mountain Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Spectacular Sunsets at North Rd Homestead! Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Canandaigua Lakehouse Private Beach for Family Fun Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90 Finger Lakes Premier Propertie… is the top-grossing host in Canandaigua, with $1.33 million in bookings across 13 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 25% of the market's 120 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Premier Propertie… | 13 | $1,325,113 | $101,932 | 4.64/5 | |
| Vibe | 4 | $269,008 | $67,252 | 4.86/5 | |
| Sondra | 3 | $227,742 | $75,914 | 4.92/5 | |
| 4 | Cassandra | 1 | $218,491 | $218,491 | 4.99/5 |
| 5 | Justin | 1 | $205,248 | $205,248 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | Joe & Weimin | 2 | $204,479 | $102,240 | 4.89/5 |
| 7 | Rachael | 1 | $179,942 | $179,942 | 4.97/5 |
| 8 | Amy | 2 | $174,832 | $87,416 | 4.97/5 |
| 9 | Leora | 2 | $162,686 | $81,343 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Greg | 1 | $136,498 | $136,498 | 5.00/5 |
Professional management companies run one in five Canandaigua listings and owners run the rest, though 31% of listings have a co-host. 58% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under other names: Town of Canandaigua (69 active listings) and City of Canandaigua (57) have their own pages and are left out of the comparison below.
Canandaigua earns about as much per listing as Penn Yan, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Richmond 16 km | 47 | $28,642 | $295 | 39% |
| Town of Italy 20 km | 32 | $39,879 | $347 | 41% |
| Town of Naples 22 km | 45 | $19,393 | $245 | 34% |
| Town of Jerusalem 28 km | 59 | $34,997 | $366 | 39% |
| Keuka Park 28 km | 44 | $48,212 | $484 | 43% |
| City of Geneva 28 km | 108 | $30,112 | $318 | 35% |
| Penn Yan 29 km | 57 | $48,439 | $570 | 38% |
| Conesus 30 km | 32 | $27,171 | $287 | 36% |
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Canandaigua:
FAQ
An active Canandaigua Airbnb grossed $49,931 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 120 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,410 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Canandaigua listings earn between $1,960 and $7,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth $12,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Canandaigua were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Canandaigua cost $434 before fees. Half of listings charge between $215 and $560, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Canandaigua listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canandaigua Airbnb grossed $49,931 in the 12 months to October 2026, 37% above the New York State average of $36,572. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $31,481 a year (about $2,620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $10,300 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Canandaigua listing was open to book earned $212 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $494 or more.
Canandaigua stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Canandaigua Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Canandaigua Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Canandaigua Lakefront, Downtown Canandaigua and Naples draw the most short-term rental interest in Canandaigua. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 120 active Airbnb listings in Canandaigua as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Richmond, 16 km away.
In Canandaigua, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $150, and some higher fees lift the average to $238.
All of New York had 321.2 million visitors in 2025, Empire State Development reports. AirROI estimates 3,009 Airbnb stays in Canandaigua, NY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New York tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 120 active Airbnb listings in Canandaigua from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.