Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Sanur, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
29
Avg. booking lead time
31 days
Listings showing a permit
86%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Sanur Airbnb Market at a Glance

Sanur is priced below the Bali average. Listings averaged Rp 2,315,890 a night, about 16% less than that average of Rp 2,750,000, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 38% occupancy.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 29 active listings, Sanur is the 118th-largest of 184 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sanur Browse the live Sanur Airbnb market See Every Sanur Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sanur?

Gross bookings per Sanur listing averaged Rp 189,110,500 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Bali average: Rp 298,694,908), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Sanur listing brought in Rp 98,500,000 in October, its best month, and Rp 19,400,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sanur's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 65,200,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 55,500,000 or more, roughly Rp 34,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 21,900,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 16,500,000 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about five times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2025 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 39,300,000.

Sanur Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

October 2025 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sanur, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025Rp 60,267,00326.7%Rp 2,313,534Rp 2,008,90028 days4 nights
Oct 2025Rp 98,485,30937.1%Rp 2,290,556Rp 3,176,94528 days3 nights
Nov 2025Rp 67,942,71746.7%Rp 2,275,141Rp 2,264,75722 days3.5 nights
Dec 2025Rp 22,586,32835.1%Rp 2,302,598Rp 728,59122 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026Rp 21,822,90335.5%Rp 2,228,895Rp 703,96527 days4.5 nights
Feb 2026Rp 19,386,49934.5%Rp 2,153,155Rp 692,37533 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026Rp 25,696,60237.9%Rp 2,223,252Rp 828,92328 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026Rp 29,625,30244.5%Rp 2,162,928Rp 987,51028 days4.2 nights
May 2026Rp 24,936,22839.0%Rp 2,266,008Rp 804,39432 days6.5 nights
Jun 2026Rp 26,675,53844.0%Rp 2,746,012Rp 889,18535 days3.2 nights
Jul 2026Rp 34,558,78550.1%Rp 2,858,008Rp 1,114,80060 days4 nights
Aug 2026Rp 39,447,49363.6%Rp 2,944,747Rp 1,272,50044 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sanur market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sanur Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sanur Airbnb took in Rp 189,110,500 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 11,200,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 28,600,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the Rp 4,800,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Rp 11,600,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Rp 9,600,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Sanur Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sanur Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRp 184,310,500Rp 466,400,000
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Sanur bookingsRp 4,800,000Rp 12,100,000
Gross bookingsRp 189,110,500Rp 478,500,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Sanur listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Rp 28,500,000−Rp 72,100,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself−Rp 4,800,000−Rp 12,100,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 9,500,000−Rp 23,900,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 3,800,000−Rp 9,600,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 5,700,000−Rp 14,400,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 1,900,000−Rp 1,900,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 900,000−Rp 900,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Rp 55,100,000−Rp 134,900,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 134,010,500about Rp 11,200,000 a monthRp 343,600,000about Rp 28,600,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sanur Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sanur's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sanur home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sanur's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sanur listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 1,530,000 adds about Rp 15,300,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 1,970,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 1,530,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 18,400,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about Rp 98,500,000, against Rp 19,400,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sanur listings average 4.72 stars, and 7% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 39,900,000 a month, against Rp 15,800,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sanur?

Sanur listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Bali average and 4 percentage points above the Indonesia average (35%). Occupancy swings from 27% in September to 64% in August.

Across Sanur's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Sanur, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2025 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sanur?

The average nightly rate in Sanur, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 2,315,890 over the past year, about 16% below the Bali average of Rp 2,750,000 and about the same as the Indonesia average (Rp 2,340,000). Rates peak in August at about Rp 2,940,000 and bottom out in February and April at about Rp 2,150,000.

Across Sanur's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 4,610,000+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 1,970,000 or more, about Rp 440,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 1,530,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 1,320,000 or less, about 13% below the median.

August rates ran 37% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2025 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 2,400,000.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sanur?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sanur it averaged Rp 799,000 over the past year, from about Rp 692,000 in February to about Rp 3,180,000 in October.

Across Sanur's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 1,330,000+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 861,000 or more, about Rp 350,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 510,000 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 464,000 or less, about 9% below the median.

October RevPAR was about 4.6 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2025 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 1,290,000. The 12-month RevPAR of Rp 799,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sanur

With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sanur is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sanur?

Guests book Sanur stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2025 to August 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sanur

86% of the 29 active listings in Sanur display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sanur.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sanur

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sanur neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sanur Beach, Jalan Danau Tamblingan and Sindhu Beach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sanur
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Sanur BeachRenowned for its tranquil atmosphere and beautiful sunrise views, Sanur Beach is a favorite among families and couples looking for a peaceful beach holiday. The area is less hectic than Bali's more famous beaches, making it ideal for relaxation and retreat.Sanur Beach, Bajra Sandhi Monument, Le Mayeur Museum, Segara Village Beach, Pulse Beach Club, Mertasari Beach
Jalan Danau TamblinganThis street is lined with restaurants, shops, and local markets, offering a vibrant atmosphere while being just steps away from the beach. It's perfect for tourists who want to enjoy local culture without traveling far.Hardys Sanur Shopping Mall, The Jamur Kitchen, Pura Blanjong Temple, Sanur Night Market, Café Batu Jimbar
Sindhu BeachKnown for its calm waters and laid-back vibe, Sindhu Beach is a popular spot for water sports and beachside relaxation. It attracts tourists looking for both adventure and leisure and offers a range of accommodations.Sindhu Market, Water Sports Centers, Geger Beach, Kuta Art Market, Sunset Beach Bar
Mertasari BeachA quieter beach area, Mertasari Beach is perfect for those looking to escape the busier tourist spots. It offers a serene environment with beautiful sunsets, making it great for families and solo travelers.Bali Beach Shack, Mertasari Beach Surf School, Bali Kite Festival, Café Merta, Turtle Conservation
Stone Jump BeachIdeal for adventurous travelers, this beach is known for its natural beauty and great snorkeling spots. It attracts nature lovers and those looking to explore the underwater life of Bali.Snorkeling spots, Stone Jump Café, Padang Padang Beach, Nusa Dua Beach, Kuta Beach
Bypass Ngurah RaiA bustling area connecting major destinations in Bali, ideal for travelers looking for convenience and accessibility. Great for shorter stays as guests can easily explore other parts of the island.Lotte Mart, Kuta Plaza, Bali Mall Galeria, Bali Beach Club, Bali Collection
Jalan Puri SantrianThis street boasts a mix of luxury resorts and local guesthouses, catering to a variety of travelers. The beachfront property and proximity to restaurants make it a desirable location for Airbnb.Puri Santrian Resort, Santrian Beachfront Resort, Bali Handara Kosaido Country Club, Taman Segara Madu, Matahari Terbit Beach
Brigitte's Beach ClubKnown for its vibrant beach club scene, Brigitte's attracts a youthful crowd looking for fun and socializing. With beach parties and events, it's a hotspot for nightlife-loving travelers.Brigitte's Beach Club, Karma Beach, Cliff Beach Club, Beachfront restaurants, Water activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sanur vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Seminyak (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Sanur. Denpasar Barat was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 39% in Sanur.

Airbnb markets near Sanur: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Denpasar 2 km1,087Rp 225,851,544Rp 2,069,91237%
Denpasar Selatan 2 km207Rp 222,325,776Rp 1,942,54643%
Denpasar Barat 8 km66Rp 143,628,626Rp 1,339,79247%
Legian 10 km451Rp 217,889,045Rp 2,262,39534%
Kuta 10 km1,100Rp 236,884,327Rp 2,102,97737%
Seminyak 10 km1,583Rp 524,276,537Rp 4,702,26040%
Kerobokan Klod 10 km1,219Rp 438,915,855Rp 4,065,93538%
Sukawati 11 km208Rp 131,887,315Rp 1,742,13433%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 184 Bali Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sanur

Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sanur:

FAQ

Sanur Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sanur?

An active Sanur Airbnb grossed Rp 189,110,500 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 55,500,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sanur?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sanur listings earn between Rp 16,500,000 and Rp 55,500,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 65,200,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sanur?

Listings in Sanur were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Bali average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sanur?

The average booked night in Sanur cost Rp 2,315,890 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 1,320,000 and Rp 1,970,000; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sanur?

In Sanur, 86% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sanur?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sanur Airbnb grossed Rp 189,110,500 in the 12 months to September 2026, 37% below the Bali average of Rp 298,694,908, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 134,010,500 a year (about Rp 11,200,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 28,600,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sanur?

October paid best over the past year, at Rp 98,500,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sanur?

Each night a Sanur listing was open to book earned Rp 799,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 1,330,000 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sanur?

Sanur stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sanur?

The average Sanur Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sanur rated?

Guests rate Sanur Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sanur?

Sanur Beach, Jalan Danau Tamblingan and Sindhu Beach draw the most short-term rental interest in Sanur. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sanur?

AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Sanur as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Denpasar, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sanur?

In Sanur, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Rp 185,567.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Sanur from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 16,870 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.