HÓZHÓ | Golf Simulator, Pool Slide & Hot Tub Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- $818,086
- Occupancy
- 76.0%
- Daily rate
- $2,920
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Scottsdale brought in $58,986 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 55% more than the Arizona average of $38,025.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Arizona average. Listings averaged $420 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $290 and 44% for the Arizona average.
Timing matters: in March, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in August, usually the slowest.
With 4,516 active listings, Scottsdale is the second-largest of 128 Arizona markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 16% while the number of active listings grew 10%.
Browse the live Scottsdale Airbnb market See Every Scottsdale ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Scottsdale listing averaged $58,986 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Arizona average: $38,025), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Scottsdale listing brings in $11,700 in March, its best month, and $4,480 in August, its slowest. July runs within 3% of August, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earns about 2.6 times what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $6,202 | 46.9% | $403 | $200 | 58 days | 5.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $6,746 | 49.2% | $418 | $225 | 64 days | 5.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $7,289 | 48.9% | $433 | $235 | 49 days | 6.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $7,585 | 51.3% | $447 | $245 | 56 days | 7.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $10,094 | 62.7% | $519 | $360 | 75 days | 7.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $12,582 | 68.7% | $519 | $406 | 71 days | 6.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $8,360 | 51.9% | $452 | $279 | 58 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | $6,607 | 46.9% | $397 | $213 | 50 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,071 | 44.5% | $331 | $169 | 42 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,842 | 40.3% | $320 | $156 | 40 days | 6.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,568 | 43.1% | $324 | $147 | 40 days | 6.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,879 | 43.2% | $343 | $163 | 44 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Scottsdale listing earns about $4,840 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Scottsdale Airbnb took in $58,986 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $3,090 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,660 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $6,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,660 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $52,176 | $94,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Scottsdale bookings | $6,810 | $12,350 |
| Gross bookings | $58,986 | $106,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Scottsdale listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$8,310 | −$15,060 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$6,810 | −$12,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,950 | −$5,350 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,180 | −$2,140 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,770 | −$3,210 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$590 | −$590 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required: see Scottsdale's Airbnb rules | −$290 | −$290 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$21,900 | −$38,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $37,086about $3,090 a month | $67,960about $5,660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Scottsdale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Scottsdale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $8,910 a month, against $4,920 for the average one.
Occupancy
Scottsdale listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Arizona average (44%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 41% in July to 69% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March is usually the busiest month in Scottsdale, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Scottsdale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $420 over the past year, about 45% above the Arizona average of $290 and about 25% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about $330 in July and August to about $500 in February and March.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 51% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $420 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Scottsdale it averaged $214 over the past year, from about $144 in a typical August to about $379 in a typical March.
Per open night, by tier:
March RevPAR is about 2.6 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Scottsdale has one high season, February through April, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from June to November. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 63% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Scottsdale
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | $6,830 |
| February | High season | $9,500 |
| March | High season | $11,700 |
| April | High season | $7,550 |
| May | Shoulder season | $6,000 |
| June | Low season | $4,800 |
| July | Low season | $4,580 |
| August | Low season | $4,480 |
| September | Low season | $4,650 |
| October | Low season | $5,460 |
| November | Low season | $5,850 |
| December | Shoulder season | $6,300 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary–April | $9,600 | 62% | $475 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, December–January | $6,380 | 49% | $396 |
| Low seasonJune–November | $4,970 | 44% | $350 |
Guests book Scottsdale stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical March booking is made in early January.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Yes, with a City of Scottsdale short-term/vacation rental license ($250 a year) for each property; Arizona law bars the city from banning rentals, capping nights or requiring you to live on site.
Fewer than 1% of the 4,516 active listings in Scottsdale display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
The permit, operating limits and taxes on a stay are set out in the Scottsdale Airbnb regulations, each rule linked to its official source and checked October 2026.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Scottsdale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Scottsdale, Scottsdale Waterfront and Camelback Mountain. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town Scottsdale | A vibrant area known for its art galleries, restaurants, and nightlife. It attracts tourists looking for a mix of culture and entertainment, making it ideal for Airbnb hosting. | Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art, Old Town shops and galleries, Scottsdale Waterfront, Restaurants on Scottsdale Road, Nightlife venues |
| Scottsdale Waterfront | This scenic area along the Arizona Canal features walking paths, parks, and proximity to shops and dining. It's appealing to visitors wanting a relaxed atmosphere near the heart of Scottsdale. | Arizona Canal, Luxury shopping at Scottsdale Waterfront, Dining options along the canal, Parks and walking paths |
| Camelback Mountain | Famous for its hiking and outdoor activities, this area attracts nature lovers and fitness enthusiasts. Properties here cater to those looking to explore Scottsdale's natural beauty. | Camelback Mountain hiking trails, Echo Canyon Recreation Area, Stunning mountain views, Luxury resorts nearby |
| North Scottsdale | Known for upscale golf courses, resorts, and scenic desert landscapes. Popular with travelers seeking a luxurious and relaxing getaway. | Troon North Golf Club, DC Ranch, Resorts and spas, Desert botanical gardens |
| Arts District | Home to a collection of art galleries, boutiques, and cultural events. This area appeals to art enthusiasts and those interested in Scottsdale's local culture. | Scottsdale Arts District, ArtWalk events, Local galleries, Public art installations |
| McDowell Sonoran Preserve | A vast desert preserve offering outdoor activities and stunning landscapes. It appeals to those seeking adventure and tranquility in nature. | Hiking and biking trails, Wildlife viewing, Scenic desert landscapes |
| Gainey Ranch | An upscale community known for its luxury homes and proximity to shopping and dining. Attracts affluent travelers looking for comfort and class. | Gainey Ranch Golf Club, Shopping at Gainey Village, Dining options, Spa experiences |
| Scottsdale Airpark | This area is known for its business and commercial growth, making it a great option for business travelers and corporate stays. | Business hubs, Airpark amenities, Corporate accommodations |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Scottsdale is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 61%, about 1.7 times the share of apartments and condos (37%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Scottsdale Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.4% | 4,397 |
| Private room | 2.3% | 103 |
| Hotel room | 0.4% | 16 |
Listings by property type
Scottsdale Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 60.6% | 2,735 |
| Apartment/Condo | 36.6% | 1,655 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.0% | 91 |
| Others | 0.6% | 25 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.2% | 10 |
Most Scottsdale homes are built for groups: 57% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (28%).
Scottsdale entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0.9% | 41 |
| 1 bedroom | 14.5% | 635 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.5% | 1,204 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.9% | 916 |
| 4 bedrooms | 22.2% | 972 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13.9% | 609 |
A typical studio in Scottsdale earned $23,000 over the past year, against $120,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 41 | $23,000 | $22,100 | $138 | 53% |
| 1 bedroom | 635 | $19,200 | $21,400 | $178 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 1,204 | $22,100 | $25,900 | $218 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 916 | $42,500 | $48,900 | $357 | 48% |
| 4 bedrooms | 972 | $71,900 | $79,900 | $529 | 49% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 609 | $120,000 | $158,000 | $1,070 | 47% |
Scottsdale is a group-trip market: 45% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about twice the share of the next most common size, four guests (22%).
Scottsdale listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 7.4% | 329 |
| 3 guests | 2.2% | 96 |
| 4 guests | 21.6% | 958 |
| 5 guests | 4.3% | 192 |
| 6 guests | 17.4% | 770 |
| 7 guests | 2.2% | 99 |
| 8+ guests | 44.9% | 1,992 |
Scottsdale hosts set up an average of 4.3 beds per listing. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Scottsdale: 97% of listings offer it, and 95% have a washer.
Share of Scottsdale listings with each common amenity
Listings in Scottsdale with a home movie theater earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $165,000 against $56,200. Listings with a backyard or a climbing wall show about the same gap. Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Scottsdale listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Movie theater | 3% | $165,000 | $56,200 | +194% |
| Backyard | 55% | $83,900 | $28,900 | +190% |
| Climbing wall | 0.3% | $168,000 | $58,700 | +187% |
| BBQ grill | 76% | $69,500 | $26,100 | +166% |
| Mini golf | 13% | $118,000 | $50,200 | +135% |
| Fire pit | 37% | $92,600 | $39,600 | +134% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 9% | $120,000 | $52,700 | +128% |
| Arcade games | 8% | $121,000 | $53,300 | +127% |
| Sun loungers | 42% | $87,600 | $38,600 | +127% |
| Ping pong table | 13% | $111,000 | $51,000 | +118% |
Guests
Scottsdale draws mostly domestic guests: 92% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Phoenix is the largest source outside Scottsdale, at about 3% of reviews. Of the 8% from abroad, most come from Canada and Mexico. English is spoken by 72% of guests, and Spanish by 14%.
92% of Scottsdale guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Scottsdale guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Phoenix | 2.5% |
| Chicago | 2.1% |
| New York | 2.0% |
| Scottsdale | 1.9% |
| Los Angeles | 1.7% |
Where Scottsdale guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 91.6% |
| Canada | 4.8% |
| Mexico | 1.1% |
| United Kingdom | 0.6% |
Languages spoken by Scottsdale guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 71.7% |
| Spanish | 14.4% |
| French | 3.3% |
| German | 1.3% |
| Italian | 1.1% |
Scottsdale Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge.
Scottsdale guest ratings by category
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
Nearly three-quarters of Scottsdale listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Scottsdale listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 38.7% | 1,748 |
| 181-270 days | 34.8% | 1,572 |
| 91-180 days | 21.9% | 989 |
| 31-90 days | 4.2% | 188 |
| 1-30 days | 0.4% | 19 |
Days a year Scottsdale listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.2% | 233 |
| 181-270 days | 22.7% | 1,027 |
| 91-180 days | 34.6% | 1,564 |
| 31-90 days | 23.3% | 1,054 |
| 1-30 days | 14.1% | 638 |
The average Scottsdale booking lasts 7.2 nights, longest in January and shortest in April. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 109,000 in all. More than seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Scottsdale
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Scottsdale accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 7%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Scottsdale listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Scottsdale, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 31% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Scottsdale listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
94% of Scottsdale listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $249, and some higher fees lift the average to $463. Spread over the average stay of 7.2 nights, that adds roughly $35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Scottsdale, a ten-bedroom home, took in $818,000 over the past year, about 14 times the city's average of $59,000. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
HÓZHÓ | Golf Simulator, Pool Slide & Hot Tub Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Old Town Scottsdale Lux Villa, Pool, Rooftop Views Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.97
HÓZHÓ | Lazy River, Golf Sim, Bowling & Sauna Entire home · 16 bedrooms Rated 4.82
HÓZHÓ | Golf Simulator, Pool & Swim-Up Bar Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.95
HÓZHÓ|Golf Simulator, Theatre & Resort-Style Pool Entire home · 11 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The George – Luxury in Old Town Scottsdale Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.98 Hózhó Scottsdale is the top-grossing host in Scottsdale, with $7.55 million in bookings across 16 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 7% of the market's 4,516 listings. Hózhó Scottsdale also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hózhó Scottsdale | 16 | $7,554,185 | $472,137 | 4.96/5 | |
| VacayAZ | 32 | $6,993,285 | $218,540 | 4.92/5 | |
| Travli Hospitality | 64 | $5,386,707 | $84,167 | 4.89/5 | |
| 4 | Red Cactus Rentals Reed & Crys… | 28 | $5,079,292 | $181,403 | 4.93/5 |
| 5 | House And Home Vacations | 20 | $4,801,600 | $240,080 | 4.82/5 |
| 6 | GoodNight | 61 | $4,261,088 | $69,854 | 4.60/5 |
| 7 | VRBHo LLC | 32 | $4,072,179 | $127,256 | 4.89/5 |
| 8 | StayWithStyleScottsdale | 18 | $3,573,270 | $198,515 | 4.93/5 |
| 9 | List My Rental Home | 16 | $3,445,143 | $215,321 | 4.90/5 |
| 10 | Nicole | 21 | $2,890,527 | $137,644 | 4.94/5 |
Professional management companies run a quarter of Scottsdale listings and owners run the rest, though 41% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
98 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Scottsdale, and companies run 23% of its Airbnb homes. Evolve is the largest, with 100 listings and an average guest rating of 4.79; the next largest are Travli Hospitality, GoodNight, Scottsdale Rentals and Casago. Among the five largest, Travli Hospitality's homes rate highest, at 4.90.
The five largest run 8% of Scottsdale's Airbnb homes
Share of Scottsdale's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See all 98 companies ranked in the Scottsdale Airbnb management ranking, with how their homes earn against similar ones.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Paradise Valley (5 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Scottsdale. Gilbert was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 47% in Scottsdale.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Valley 5 km | 69 | $145,703 | $1,366 | 42% |
| Phoenix 13 km | 5,961 | $38,088 | $287 | 46% |
| Tempe 15 km | 1,214 | $29,704 | $215 | 49% |
| Fountain Hills 18 km | 231 | $44,446 | $363 | 44% |
| Mesa 20 km | 1,350 | $33,121 | $249 | 46% |
| Gilbert 27 km | 665 | $41,474 | $278 | 50% |
| Chandler 28 km | 693 | $36,768 | $262 | 49% |
| Glendale 29 km | 920 | $34,232 | $268 | 45% |
See all 128 Arizona Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Scottsdale:
FAQ
An active Scottsdale Airbnb grossed $58,986 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 4,516 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $8,770 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Scottsdale listings earn between $2,500 and $8,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth $14,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Scottsdale were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Arizona average. March is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Scottsdale cost $420 before fees. Half of listings charge between $175 and $480, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Yes, with a City of Scottsdale short-term/vacation rental license for each property ($250 a year); Arizona law means there is no owner-occupancy rule, night cap or minimum stay, but the city requires $500,000 of liability coverage, neighbor notice, a 24-hour emergency contact and safety measures. The Scottsdale Airbnb regulations set out the permit, its cost, the taxes on a stay and the operating limits, each linked to its official source.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Scottsdale Airbnb grossed $58,986 in the 12 months to October 2026, 55% above the Arizona average of $38,025. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $37,086 a year (about $3,090 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
March usually pays best, averaging $11,700 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Scottsdale listing was open to book earned $214 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $427 or more.
Scottsdale stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Scottsdale Airbnb stay lasted 7.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Scottsdale Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Old Town Scottsdale, Scottsdale Waterfront and Camelback Mountain draw the most short-term rental interest in Scottsdale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 4,516 active Airbnb listings in Scottsdale as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Paradise Valley, 5 km away.
In Scottsdale, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $249, and some higher fees lift the average to $463.
Method
Figures on this page cover 4,516 active Airbnb listings in Scottsdale from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.