AirROI ranking · 202617 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in New Mexico (2026)
Santa Fe is the best place to buy an Airbnb in New Mexico in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 17 markets. Its listings averaged $47,100 in revenue over the 12 months to September 2026 and were booked on 47% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. El Prado and Albuquerque come next.
- Markets tracked
- 58
- Active Airbnb listings
- 9,760
- Avg. revenue per listing
- $29,300
- Occupancy rate
- 41%
- Avg. nightly rate
- $260
- Avg. revenue, top 10 markets
- $28,900
The short answer
New Mexico Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across New Mexico, the 9,760 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged $29,300 over the same period. They were booked on 41% of nights at about $260 a night; the ranking covers the 17 markets with at least 100 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 10 Airbnb markets in New Mexico are
Each dot is one of the 58 markets AirROI tracks in New Mexico, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Top 10
The Top 10 Airbnb Markets in New Mexico
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Santa Fe High earnings · High occupancy | $47,100 | 47% | |
El Prado Growing revenue · High earnings | $36,400 | 44% | |
Albuquerque Large market · Growing revenue | $23,600 | 46% | |
| 4 | Las Cruces Year-round demand · High occupancy | $20,000 | 46% |
| 5 | Cloudcroft Growing revenue | $28,300 | 42% |
| 6 | Angel Fire High earnings · Large market | $32,200 | 30% |
| 7 | Ruidoso Large market · Growing revenue | $27,100 | 31% |
| 8 | Taos Year-round demand · Large market | $24,500 | 37% |
| 9 | Carlsbad High occupancy · Year-round demand | $20,000 | 46% |
| 10 | Red River High earnings · Large market | $29,800 | 29% |
1. Santa Fe
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Santa Fe - Avg. revenue
- $47,100 +4% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 47%
- Nightly rate
- $335
- Active listings
- 1,790
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 1st of 17
- Occupancy 1st of 17
- Market size 2nd of 17
- Year-round 10th of 17
- Growth 7th of 17
- How it earns
- Santa Fe fills more nights than any other ranked market in New Mexico: 47% of them, at about $335 a night. That adds up to $47,100 per listing over the year, the highest of the 17 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about $4,100 a month; the top quarter clear $6,860 or more.
- When it earns
- Santa Fe's season runs from May to October, peaking in July at about $6,760 per listing; January, the quietest month, brings in about $3,180. Guests book early, about 58 days ahead against roughly 40 for the typical market in New Mexico, and stay about 6 nights.
- What sells
- Smaller places set the market: only 29% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 46% in the typical market in New Mexico.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place and plan to use a professional manager or run a polished operation.
- Registration
- More than seven in ten listings display a registration number, so confirm the local rules before buying.
Revenue per listing by month
$6,760 $3,180- Median listing
- $4,100/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $6,860+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 58 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 68%
Areas in the full report: Downtown Santa Fe · Railyard District · Canyon Road
Full Santa Fe Airbnb report2. El Prado
Known for: Growing revenue · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in El Prado - Avg. revenue
- $36,400 +8% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 44%
- Nightly rate
- $270
- Active listings
- 232
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 2nd of 17
- Occupancy 7th of 17
- Market size 8th of 17
- Year-round 9th of 17
- Growth 1st of 17
- How it earns
- Listings in El Prado are booked on 44% of nights, the seventh-highest occupancy of the 17 ranked markets, at about $270 a night. Listings averaged $36,400 in revenue over the year, the second-highest of the 17 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $3,180, and the best quarter clear $5,460. Revenue per listing rose 8% over the year, the biggest gain in New Mexico, helped by nightly rates 11% higher. With 232 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- El Prado has two seasons, June–August and February–March. March is the strongest month at about $5,090 per listing, and April the quietest at about $2,560. Bookings arrive well in advance, about 54 days before check-in, so much of a season's calendar fills early; stays average 5 nights.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (31% of entire homes), and houses make up 72% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
$5,090 $2,560- Median listing
- $3,180/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $5,460+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 54 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 63%
3. Albuquerque
Known for: Large market · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Albuquerque - Avg. revenue
- $23,600 +7% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 46%
- Nightly rate
- $185
- Active listings
- 1,920
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 10th of 17
- Occupancy 4th of 17
- Market size 1st of 17
- Year-round 8th of 17
- Growth 2nd of 17
- How it earns
- Albuquerque earns on volume. Rates run below the New Mexico average at about $185 a night, but listings book 46% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to $23,600, the tenth-highest of the 17 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on market size (1st of 17) and revenue growth (2nd of 17) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about $2,350 and a top-quarter listing $3,780 or more. Revenue per listing rose 7% over the year, the second-biggest gain in New Mexico, helped by nightly rates 15% higher.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Albuquerque concentrates from May to October: October earns about $3,840 per listing, about twice as much as January. Trips run long, about 7 nights on average against 5 nights for the typical market in New Mexico, booked about 40 days ahead.
- What sells
- Three-bedroom homes lead the market (31% of entire homes), and houses make up 69% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,840 $2,010- Median listing
- $2,350/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,780+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 40 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 65%
Areas in the full report: Downtown Albuquerque · Nob Hill · Old Town
Full Albuquerque Airbnb report4. Las Cruces
Known for: Year-round demand · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Las Cruces - Avg. revenue
- $20,000 +4% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 46%
- Nightly rate
- $150
- Active listings
- 501
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 13th of 17
- Occupancy 4th of 17
- Market size 5th of 17
- Year-round 1st of 17
- Growth 6th of 17
- How it earns
- Rates in Las Cruces sit below the New Mexico average, at about $150 a night, but listings are booked on 46% of nights. Moderate rates keep revenue per listing at $20,000, 32% below the New Mexico average. Its place at #4 rests on year-round demand (1st of 17) and occupancy (4th of 17) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about $2,000 a month; the top quarter clear $3,240 or more.
- When it earns
- Demand in Las Cruces holds up through the year: September, the slowest month, still brings in about two-thirds of March's revenue.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (41% of entire homes), and houses make up 78% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who want income that holds up all year and would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
$2,570 $1,790- Median listing
- $2,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,240+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 37 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 74%
Areas in the full report: Mesilla Valley · Downtown Las Cruces · Sonoma Ranch
Full Las Cruces Airbnb report5. Cloudcroft
Known for: Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Cloudcroft - Avg. revenue
- $28,300 +6% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 42%
- Nightly rate
- $210
- Active listings
- 205
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 7th of 17
- Occupancy 9th of 17
- Market size 9th of 17
- Year-round 11th of 17
- Growth 4th of 17
- How it earns
- Cloudcroft listings charge about $210 a night, 20% below the New Mexico average, and are booked on 42% of nights. Listings averaged $28,300 in revenue over the year, the seventh-highest of the 17 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $2,160, and the best quarter clear $3,440. Revenue per listing rose 6% over the year, helped by nightly rates 10% higher, even as the number of listings grew 17%. Its 205 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Cloudcroft peaks twice, over June–August and again over December; December leads at about $3,820 per listing, while April brings in about $1,710. Stays are shorter than in most of New Mexico, about 4 nights, so listings turn over often; guests book about 37 days ahead. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (96% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (36% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 58% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,820 $1,710- Median listing
- $2,160/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,440+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 37 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 66%
6. Angel Fire
Known for: High earnings · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Angel Fire - Avg. revenue
- $32,200 −3% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 30%
- Nightly rate
- $405
- Active listings
- 716
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 3rd of 17
- Occupancy 14th of 17
- Market size 4th of 17
- Year-round 15th of 17
- Growth 12th of 17
- How it earns
- Angel Fire earns on price: guests pay about $405 a night, 55% above the New Mexico average. Average revenue per listing came to $32,200, the third-highest of the 17 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about $2,970 and a top-quarter listing $5,390 or more.
- When it earns
- In Angel Fire, the months from December to March earn above the yearly average, led by December at about $6,930 per listing; April is the low point at about $2,100. Guests book early, about 54 days ahead against roughly 40 for the typical market in New Mexico, and stay about 5 nights.
- The competition
- Professional managers run 45% of listings, against about 14% in the typical market in New Mexico, and the largest operator runs 90 listings, so new hosts compete with polished operations.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (30% of entire homes), and houses make up 43% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet April and can furnish and price for a premium stay.
Revenue per listing by month
$6,930 $2,100- Median listing
- $2,970/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $5,390+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 54 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 62%
Areas in the full report: Angel Fire Village · Eagle Nest · Red River
Full Angel Fire Airbnb report7. Ruidoso
Known for: Large market · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Ruidoso - Avg. revenue
- $27,100 +5% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 31%
- Nightly rate
- $290
- Active listings
- 1,210
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 8th of 17
- Occupancy 13th of 17
- Market size 3rd of 17
- Year-round 13th of 17
- Growth 5th of 17
- How it earns
- Ruidoso is New Mexico's third-largest Airbnb market, with 1,210 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $27,100 in revenue over the year, the eighth-highest of the 17 ranked markets. Its place at #7 rests on market size (3rd of 17) and revenue growth (5th of 17) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about $2,290 a month; the top quarter clear $4,010 or more.
- When it earns
- Ruidoso has two seasons, June–August and December. December is the strongest month at about $4,890 per listing, and April the quietest at about $1,940. Visits are quick, about 4 nights on average against 5 nights for the typical market in New Mexico, booked about 38 days ahead. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (97% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.77 stars) trail the typical market in New Mexico (4.87), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- The competition
- Professional managers run 37% of listings, against about 14% in the typical market in New Mexico, and the largest operator runs 128 listings, so new hosts compete with polished operations.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who plan to use a professional manager or run a polished operation and can ride out a slow April.
Revenue per listing by month
$4,890 $1,940- Median listing
- $2,290/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $4,010+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 38 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 50%
Areas in the full report: Midtown Ruidoso · Sierra Blanca · Alto Lakes
Full Ruidoso Airbnb report8. Taos
Known for: Year-round demand · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Taos - Avg. revenue
- $24,500 −2% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- $240
- Active listings
- 320
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 9th of 17
- Occupancy 11th of 17
- Market size 7th of 17
- Year-round 6th of 17
- Growth 11th of 17
- How it earns
- Taos listings charge about $240 a night, 7% below the New Mexico average, and are booked on 37% of nights. Listings averaged $24,500 in revenue over the year, the ninth-highest of the 17 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $2,330, and the best quarter clear $3,850.
- When it earns
- Taos' season runs from June to October, peaking in July at about $3,600 per listing; April, the quietest month, brings in about $2,050. Bookings arrive well in advance, about 53 days before check-in, so much of a season's calendar fills early; stays average 5 nights.
- What sells
- Few listings are large: just 27% have three or more bedrooms, against about 46% in the typical market in New Mexico.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,600 $2,050- Median listing
- $2,330/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,850+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 53 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 56%
Areas in the full report: Taos Ski Valley · Taos Pueblo · Downtown Taos
Full Taos Airbnb report9. Carlsbad
Known for: High occupancy · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Carlsbad - Avg. revenue
- $20,000 −9% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 46%
- Nightly rate
- $150
- Active listings
- 198
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 14th of 17
- Occupancy 2nd of 17
- Market size 10th of 17
- Year-round 5th of 17
- Growth 14th of 17
- How it earns
- Carlsbad earns on volume. Rates run below the New Mexico average at about $150 a night, but listings book 46% of nights. Moderate rates keep revenue per listing at $20,000, 32% below the New Mexico average. Its place at #9 rests on occupancy (2nd of 17) and year-round demand (5th of 17) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about $2,220 and a top-quarter listing $3,220 or more. Revenue per listing slipped 9% over the year even with rates 10% higher, as bookings softened. With 198 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Carlsbad earns steadily through the year, from about $1,940 per listing in January to $2,930 in March.
- What sells
- Three-bedroom homes lead the market (41% of entire homes), and houses make up 77% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who want income that holds up all year and would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
$2,930 $1,940- Median listing
- $2,220/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,220+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 31 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 61%
10. Red River
Known for: High earnings · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Red River - Avg. revenue
- $29,800 −1% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- $370
- Active listings
- 395
Where it places among the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico
- Revenue 5th of 17
- Occupancy 17th of 17
- Market size 6th of 17
- Year-round 15th of 17
- Growth 9th of 17
- How it earns
- Nightly rates set Red River apart: about $370, 43% above the New Mexico average. That adds up to $29,800 per listing over the year, the fifth-highest of the 17 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about $2,640 a month; the top quarter clear $4,550 or more.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Red River peaks twice, over December–March and again over June–August; July leads at about $5,790 per listing, while April brings in about $1,740. Guests book early, about 74 days ahead against roughly 40 for the typical market in New Mexico, and stay about 4 nights.
- The competition
- Professional managers run 56% of listings, against about 14% in the typical market in New Mexico, and the largest operator runs 111 listings, so new hosts compete with polished operations.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.71 stars) trail the typical market in New Mexico (4.87), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who plan to use a professional manager or run a polished operation and are prepared for thin bookings around April.
Revenue per listing by month
$5,790 $1,740- Median listing
- $2,640/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $4,550+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 74 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 25%
Areas in the full report: Main Street · Red River Ski Area · Lake Alice
Full Red River Airbnb report
Full ranking
How All 17 Ranked Markets in New Mexico Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Santa Fe High earnings, high occupancy | $47,140 | 47% | $337 | 47% | +4% | 1,787 | |
| El Prado Growing revenue, high earnings | $36,384 | 44% | $272 | 50% | +8% | 232 | |
| Albuquerque Large market, growing revenue | $23,601 | 46% | $186 | 52% | +7% | 1,919 | |
| 4 | Las Cruces Year-round demand, high occupancy | $20,015 | 46% | $151 | 70% | +4% | 501 |
| 5 | Cloudcroft Growing revenue | $28,252 | 42% | $209 | 45% | +6% | 205 |
| 6 | Angel Fire High earnings, large market | $32,240 | 30% | $403 | 30% | −3% | 716 |
| 7 | Ruidoso Large market, growing revenue | $27,060 | 31% | $290 | 40% | +5% | 1,214 |
| 8 | Taos Year-round demand, large market | $24,457 | 37% | $242 | 57% | −2% | 320 |
| 9 | Carlsbad High occupancy, year-round demand | $19,956 | 46% | $150 | 66% | −9% | 198 |
| 10 | Red River High earnings, large market | $29,820 | 29% | $371 | 30% | −1% | 395 |
| 11 | Taos Ski Valley High earnings | $30,266 | 30% | $414 | 19% | +2% | 130 |
| 12 | Roswell Year-round demand | $19,818 | 43% | $179 | 68% | −1% | 136 |
| 13 | Rio Rancho Growing revenue | $23,278 | 41% | $242 | 44% | +6% | 129 |
| 14 | Farmington High occupancy, year-round demand | $20,205 | 45% | $165 | 56% | −9% | 120 |
| 15 | Silver City Year-round demand, high occupancy | $17,904 | 46% | $128 | 70% | −5% | 106 |
| 16 | Alto High earnings | $29,700 | 30% | $359 | 35% | −11% | 124 |
| 17 | Truth or Consequences Year-round demand | $14,193 | 34% | $141 | 67% | −11% | 106 |
By measure
New Mexico Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in New Mexico
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 200 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe #1 overall | $47,100 | |
| El Prado #2 overall | $36,400 | |
| Angel Fire #6 overall | $32,200 | |
| 4 | Red River #10 overall | $29,800 |
| 5 | Cloudcroft #5 overall | $28,300 |
| 6 | Ruidoso #7 overall | $27,100 |
| 7 | Taos #8 overall | $24,500 |
| 8 | Albuquerque #3 overall | $23,600 |
| 9 | Las Cruces #4 overall | $20,000 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in New Mexico by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 200 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| Angel Fire #6 overall | $405 | |
| Red River #10 overall | $370 | |
| Santa Fe #1 overall | $335 | |
| 4 | Ruidoso #7 overall | $290 |
| 5 | El Prado #2 overall | $270 |
| 6 | Taos #8 overall | $240 |
| 7 | Cloudcroft #5 overall | $210 |
| 8 | Albuquerque #3 overall | $185 |
| 9 | Las Cruces #4 overall | $150 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in New Mexico
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 200 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe #1 overall | 47% | |
| Albuquerque #3 overall | 46% | |
| Las Cruces #4 overall | 46% | |
| 4 | El Prado #2 overall | 44% |
| 5 | Cloudcroft #5 overall | 42% |
| 6 | Taos #8 overall | 37% |
| 7 | Ruidoso #7 overall | 31% |
| 8 | Angel Fire #6 overall | 30% |
| 9 | Red River #10 overall | 29% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in New Mexico
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 200 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| Las Cruces #4 overall | 70% | |
| Taos #8 overall | 57% | |
| Albuquerque #3 overall | 52% | |
| 4 | El Prado #2 overall | 50% |
| 5 | Santa Fe #1 overall | 47% |
| 6 | Cloudcroft #5 overall | 45% |
| 7 | Ruidoso #7 overall | 40% |
| 8 | Angel Fire #6 overall | 30% |
| 9 | Red River #10 overall | 30% |
Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in New Mexico
Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 200 listings.
| # | Market | Change |
|---|---|---|
| El Prado #2 overall | +8% | |
| Albuquerque #3 overall | +7% | |
| Cloudcroft #5 overall | +6% | |
| 4 | Ruidoso #7 overall | +5% |
| 5 | Las Cruces #4 overall | +4% |
| 6 | Santa Fe #1 overall | +4% |
Largest Airbnb markets in New Mexico
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque #3 overall | 1,920 | |
| Santa Fe #1 overall | 1,790 | |
| Ruidoso #7 overall | 1,210 | |
| 4 | Angel Fire #6 overall | 716 |
| 5 | Las Cruces #4 overall | 501 |
| 6 | Red River #10 overall | 395 |
| 7 | Taos #8 overall | 320 |
| 8 | El Prado #2 overall | 232 |
| 9 | Cloudcroft #5 overall | 205 |
| 10 | Carlsbad #9 overall | 198 |
| 11 | Roswell #12 overall | 136 |
| 12 | Taos Ski Valley #11 overall | 130 |
| 13 | Rio Rancho #13 overall | 129 |
| 14 | Alto #16 overall | 124 |
| 15 | Farmington #14 overall | 120 |
| 16 | Silver City #15 overall | 106 |
| 17 | Truth or Consequences #17 overall | 106 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in New Mexico Earn the Most
No single month dominates in New Mexico: July is the peak for 6 of the 17 ranked markets and March for 5. January is the most common slowest month, in 7 markets.
July earns about 1.7 times what April does
Average revenue per listing across the 17 ranked markets in New Mexico, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $2,900 | – | – |
| February | $2,950 | – | – |
| March | $3,820 | 5 markets | El Prado, Las Cruces, Carlsbad |
| April | $2,620 | – | – |
| May | $3,230 | – | – |
| June | $3,760 | 1 market | Roswell |
| July | $4,420 | 6 markets | Santa Fe, Taos, Red River |
| August | $3,830 | – | – |
| September | $3,050 | – | – |
| October | $3,560 | 1 market | Albuquerque |
| November | $2,830 | – | – |
| December | $4,120 | 4 markets | Cloudcroft, Angel Fire, Ruidoso |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Management
Who Manages Airbnbs in New Mexico?
19 companies run 10 or more Airbnb listings in New Mexico, and companies run 17% of its listings. AirROI ranks the 29 largest by listings, guest rating and growth.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 17 markets in New Mexico with at least 100 active Airbnb listings and data through September 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 10 markets whose data predate the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in US dollars and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in New Mexico
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in New Mexico?
Santa Fe ranks first of the 17 markets in New Mexico in AirROI's ranking, with $47,100 in average revenue per listing and 47% occupancy. El Prado and Albuquerque follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in New Mexico?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 200 listings, Santa Fe leads at $47,100 a year, ahead of El Prado at $36,400. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in New Mexico?
The average active listing in New Mexico earned $29,300 over the 12 months to September 2026, at 41% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between $20,000 and $29,800 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in New Mexico?
The average listing in New Mexico was booked on 41% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 31% and 46%, so a market above about 46% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in New Mexico?
Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, Santa Fe has the highest occupancy, with 47% of available nights booked, followed by Albuquerque at 46%. Its listings average about $335 a night and $47,100 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in New Mexico?
Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, Angel Fire has the highest average nightly rate, about $405, followed by Red River at $370. Las Cruces is the least expensive, at about $150. The average booked night in New Mexico costs about $260.
What is the best month for Airbnb in New Mexico?
July is the highest-earning month for 6 of the 17 ranked markets, followed by March (5). January is the most common slowest month, in 7 of the 17 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in New Mexico earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, Las Cruces has the steadiest income: its slowest month, September, still earns about two-thirds of its best. Taos follows, at 57%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in New Mexico?
Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, revenue per listing grew most in El Prado, up 8% on the year before, and in Albuquerque, up 7%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
Is Airbnb still profitable in New Mexico in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in 8 of the 17 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it was about flat. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in New Mexico?
AirROI tracked 9,760 active Airbnb listings in New Mexico over the 12 months to September 2026, across 58 markets. The largest ranked market is Albuquerque, with 1,920 listings, followed by Santa Fe with 1,790.
Do Airbnb hosts need a permit in New Mexico?
Rules can come from the state as well as the city or county, and they change often, so check both for any address you consider. In the listing data, most listings display a registration number in 1 of the 17 ranked markets, including Santa Fe, though that shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow.
Directory
All 58 Airbnb Markets in New Mexico
Every New Mexico city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
A
- Abiquiu 40 listings
- Alamogordo 86 listings
- Albuquerque 1,919 listings
- Alto 124 listings
- Angel Fire 716 listings
- Arroyo Seco 65 listings
- Artesia 32 listings
- Aztec 33 listings
C
D
- Deming 37 listings
E
- Eagle Nest 36 listings
- El Prado 232 listings
- Elephant Butte 44 listings
- Española 21 listings
F
- Farmington 120 listings
G
- Gallup 28 listings
H
- High Rolls 35 listings
- Hobbs 84 listings
J
- Jemez Springs 47 listings
L
- Lamy 22 listings
- Las Cruces 501 listings
- Las Vegas 19 listings
- Lincoln County 26 listings
- Los Alamos 34 listings
- Los Cerrillos 22 listings
- Los Lunas 31 listings
- Los Ranchos de Albuquerque 31 listings
M
- Mesilla 35 listings
N
- Navajo Dam 22 listings
- Nogal 18 listings
O
- Ojo Caliente 18 listings
Q
- Questa 22 listings
R
- Ranchos de Taos 61 listings
- Raton 28 listings
- Red River 395 listings
- Rio Rancho 129 listings
- Roswell 136 listings
- Ruidoso 1,214 listings
S
- San Cristobal 17 listings
- Santa Fe 1,787 listings
- Silver City 106 listings
- South Valley 18 listings
T
- Taos 320 listings
- Taos Ski Valley 130 listings
- Tijeras 23 listings
- Timberon 26 listings
- Tres Piedras 18 listings
- Truth or Consequences 106 listings
V
- Valdez 32 listings
W
- White Rock 17 listings