7,000 Sq Ft Luxury Oasis - Spa Lounge & Airstream Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $721,579
- Occupancy
- 56.2%
- Daily rate
- $3,473
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Palm Springs brought in $61,745 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 34% more than the California average of $46,107.
The short answer
Palm Springs earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $532 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against $370 and 43% for the California average.
Timing matters: in March, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in September, usually the slowest.
With 3,506 active listings, Palm Springs is the fourth-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3%.
Browse the live Palm Springs Airbnb market See Every Palm Springs ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Palm Springs listing averaged $61,745 over the 12 months to October 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Palm Springs listing brings in $12,800 in March, its best month, and $4,470 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earns about 2.9 times what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,973 | 35.6% | $503 | $193 | 68 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $7,490 | 41.6% | $526 | $250 | 79 days | 5.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $7,442 | 38.3% | $532 | $240 | 72 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $7,719 | 42.8% | $541 | $249 | 75 days | 9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $10,162 | 55.9% | $572 | $363 | 102 days | 9.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $12,950 | 63.5% | $584 | $418 | 88 days | 7.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $10,960 | 50.5% | $633 | $365 | 107 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $6,984 | 38.6% | $520 | $225 | 50 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,237 | 35.9% | $451 | $175 | 38 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,141 | 32.5% | $436 | $166 | 40 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,554 | 31.4% | $429 | $147 | 45 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,546 | 31.1% | $444 | $152 | 44 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Palm Springs market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Palm Springs Airbnb took in $61,745 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $3,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $6,040 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $6,350 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $55,395 | $100,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Palm Springs bookings | $6,350 | $11,490 |
| Gross bookings | $61,745 | $111,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Palm Springs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$8,640 | −$15,620 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$6,350 | −$11,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$3,090 | −$5,580 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,230 | −$2,230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,850 | −$3,350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$620 | −$620 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required: see Palm Springs's Airbnb rules | −$310 | −$310 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$22,090 | −$39,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $39,655about $3,300 a month | $72,460about $6,040 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Palm Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Palm Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $9,310 a month, against $5,150 for the average one.
Occupancy
Palm Springs listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the California average (43%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in September to 63% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March is usually the busiest month in Palm Springs, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Palm Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $532 over the past year, about 44% above the California average of $370 and about 59% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in April at about $630 and bottom out in July and August at about $445.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
April rates run 41% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Palm Springs it averaged $228 over the past year, from about $149 in a typical September to about $411 in a typical March.
Per open night, by tier:
March RevPAR is about 2.8 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $228 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Palm Springs has one high season, February through April, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from June to October. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 58% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Palm Springs
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | $7,510 |
| February | High season | $9,710 |
| March | High season | $12,800 |
| April | High season | $11,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | $7,030 |
| June | Low season | $5,320 |
| July | Low season | $5,150 |
| August | Low season | $4,730 |
| September | Low season | $4,470 |
| October | Low season | $5,590 |
| November | Shoulder season | $6,860 |
| December | Shoulder season | $6,870 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary–April | $11,100 | 57% | $592 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, November–January | $7,070 | 41% | $501 |
| Low seasonJune–October | $5,050 | 33% | $460 |
Guests book Palm Springs stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical April booking is made in early January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Yes: Palm Springs allows short stays in single-family homes with a $1,046 annual city certificate, capped at 26 rental contracts a year on new permits (32 on older ones), with 11.5% hotel tax plus a 1% tourism assessment.
46% of the 3,506 active listings in Palm Springs display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
The permit, operating limits and taxes on a stay are set out in the Palm Springs Airbnb regulations, each rule linked to its official source and checked October 2026.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Palm Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Palm Springs Downtown, Tahquitz River Estates and Canyon Country Club. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Palm Springs Downtown | The heart of Palm Springs with a vibrant mix of restaurants, shops, and nightlife. It's the go-to spot for visitors seeking entertainment and culture in a picturesque setting. | Palm Springs Art Museum, Tennis Club, Palm Canyon Drive, Spencers Restaurant, VillageFest |
| Tahquitz River Estates | A quiet residential neighborhood known for its mid-century modern architecture and proximity to downtown. Perfect for those looking for a peaceful stay close to many attractions. | Tahquitz River, local coffee shops, art galleries, family-friendly parks, mountain hiking trails |
| Canyon Country Club | A charming neighborhood set against the backdrop of the San Jacinto Mountains, offering golf courses and scenic views. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and golf lovers. | Canyon Country Club Golf Course, hiking routes, bike trails, golf clubs, desert views |
| Twin Palms | A historic neighborhood famous for its iconic mid-century architecture and celebrity homes. It's attractive for those seeking a stylish and unique vacation experience. | Twin Palms Historic District, Frank Sinatra's House, local boutiques, modernist architecture, art installations |
| Racquet Club Estates | Another iconic mid-century modern neighborhood that attracts design enthusiasts and visitors looking for a serene escape with luxurious homes. | Racquet Club Estates, Palm Springs Tennis Club, vintage shopping, local art galleries, scenic streets |
| Sunrise Park | Close to major attractions yet offering a tranquil environment. This area is ideal for families looking for spacious accommodations. | Sunrise Park, family-friendly amenities, local dining, shops nearby, walking trails |
| Smoke Tree Ranch | A unique, exclusive community rich in history, surrounded by nature, and offering luxurious accommodations. Great for travelers seeking tranquility and privacy. | Smoke Tree Ranch Resort, nature trails, horseback riding, lush landscapes, golfing opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Palm Springs are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 3.6 times the share of apartments and condos (20%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Palm Springs Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.8% | 3,289 |
| Private room | 6.0% | 211 |
| Hotel room | 0.2% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Palm Springs Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 72.6% | 2,547 |
| Apartment/Condo | 20.4% | 716 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.8% | 203 |
| Others | 0.9% | 30 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.3% | 9 |
| Unique stay | 0.0% | 1 |
Most Palm Springs homes are built for groups: 66% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (40%). Shares are of the 3,270 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Palm Springs entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.1% | 37 |
| 1 bedroom | 13.7% | 447 |
| 2 bedrooms | 19.5% | 638 |
| 3 bedrooms | 39.8% | 1,303 |
| 4 bedrooms | 19.6% | 641 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.4% | 208 |
A typical studio in Palm Springs earned $15,500 over the past year, against $138,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 37 | $15,500 | $16,900 | $292 | 33% |
| 1 bedroom | 447 | $16,600 | $22,700 | $218 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 638 | $19,500 | $32,700 | $297 | 41% |
| 3 bedrooms | 1,303 | $58,900 | $65,100 | $543 | 40% |
| 4 bedrooms | 641 | $86,100 | $92,800 | $783 | 40% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 208 | $138,000 | $169,000 | $1,391 | 39% |
The most common capacity in Palm Springs is six guests (38% of listings), and 65% of listings sleep six or more.
Palm Springs listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 12.9% | 440 |
| 3 guests | 1.6% | 53 |
| 4 guests | 18.7% | 638 |
| 5 guests | 2.0% | 68 |
| 6 guests | 37.5% | 1,281 |
| 7 guests | 0.6% | 19 |
| 8+ guests | 26.7% | 912 |
Palm Springs hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Palm Springs: 47% of listings have one, and 44% have a fireplace.
Share of Palm Springs listings with each common amenity
Listings in Palm Springs with a bar earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $140,000 against $61,400. The gap is smaller for a backyard (about twice as much) and life-size games (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Palm Springs listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bar | 0.5% | $140,000 | $61,400 | +128% |
| Backyard | 63% | $76,600 | $36,500 | +110% |
| Life size games | 3% | $124,000 | $60,000 | +106% |
| Fire pit | 47% | $84,600 | $41,500 | +104% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 9% | $110,000 | $57,000 | +92% |
| Children's playroom | 1.0% | $111,000 | $61,300 | +80% |
| Arcade games | 3% | $108,000 | $60,500 | +78% |
| Game console | 3% | $107,000 | $60,300 | +77% |
| Sun loungers | 44% | $81,400 | $46,600 | +75% |
| Indoor fireplace | 44% | $80,200 | $47,000 | +71% |
Guests
Palm Springs draws mostly domestic guests: 93% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Los Angeles alone accounts for 12% of reviews. Of the 7% from abroad, most come from Canada and the United Kingdom. English is spoken by 65% of guests, and Spanish by 16%.
93% of Palm Springs guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Palm Springs guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 12.1% |
| San Diego | 4.3% |
| San Francisco | 4.0% |
| New York | 3.7% |
| Seattle | 3.4% |
Where Palm Springs guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 92.6% |
| Canada | 3.2% |
| United Kingdom | 1.2% |
| Australia | 0.4% |
Languages spoken by Palm Springs guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 65.0% |
| Spanish | 16.1% |
| French | 5.5% |
| German | 2.4% |
| Chinese | 1.6% |
Palm Springs Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.75.
Communication and check-in score highest in Palm Springs; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Palm Springs listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 18% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Palm Springs listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 48.4% | 1,696 |
| 181-270 days | 35.1% | 1,229 |
| 91-180 days | 14.1% | 496 |
| 31-90 days | 2.3% | 79 |
| 1-30 days | 0.2% | 6 |
Days a year Palm Springs listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.7% | 95 |
| 181-270 days | 15.1% | 529 |
| 91-180 days | 35.5% | 1,244 |
| 31-90 days | 30.1% | 1,054 |
| 1-30 days | 16.7% | 584 |
The average Palm Springs booking lasts 7.1 nights, longest in February and shortest in September. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 67,100 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Palm Springs
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 28% of listings in Palm Springs accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Palm Springs listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Palm Springs, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 31% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Palm Springs listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than nine in ten Palm Springs listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $301, and some higher fees lift the average to $534. Spread over the average stay of 7.1 nights, that adds roughly $45 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Palm Springs, a nine-bedroom home, took in $722,000 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of $61,700. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
7,000 Sq Ft Luxury Oasis - Spa Lounge & Airstream Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Hotel El Cid by AvantStay | Full Hotel Buyout Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.95
The Catalina Palm Springs: 9BR Luxe Desert Oasis Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Spirit of Sofia 23BR Epic Resort Buyout Sleeps 60 Entire home · 23 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Sleeps 18 | Pool + Spa + Firepit • Group-Friendly Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Spirit of Sofia Resort 12BR Private Group Buyout Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Poolside Vacation Rentals is the top-grossing host in Palm Springs, with $13.2 million in bookings across 98 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 17% of the market's 3,506 listings. Poolside Vacation Rentals also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poolside Vacation Rentals | 98 | $13,237,321 | $135,075 | 4.95/5 | |
| ACME House Company Casago Coachella Valley | 140 | $11,361,679 | $81,155 | 4.79/5 | |
| AvantStay Palm Springs | 65 | $4,255,481 | $65,469 | 4.68/5 | |
| 4 | Ryson Vacations | 49 | $4,248,389 | $86,702 | 4.83/5 |
| 5 | Natural Retreats | 45 | $3,726,804 | $82,818 | 4.82/5 |
| 6 | Relax Palm Springs | 48 | $2,957,145 | $61,607 | 4.88/5 |
| 7 | Michael | 35 | $2,742,614 | $78,360 | 4.88/5 |
| 8 | Evolve | 54 | $2,416,619 | $44,752 | 4.81/5 |
| 9 | Palms To Pines | 23 | $2,273,232 | $98,836 | 4.89/5 |
| 10 | Joshua | 31 | $2,186,885 | $70,545 | 4.63/5 |
Professional management companies run a quarter of Palm Springs listings and owners run the rest, though 31% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
47 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Palm Springs, and companies run 31% of its Airbnb homes. Casago Coachella Valley is the largest, with 241 listings and an average guest rating of 4.71; the next largest are Poolside Vacation Rentals, AvantStay, Jason and Evolve. Among the five largest, Poolside Vacation Rentals' homes rate highest, at 4.95.
The five largest run 17% of Palm Springs's Airbnb homes
Share of Palm Springs's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See all 47 companies ranked in the Palm Springs Airbnb management ranking, with how their homes earn against similar ones.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Thousand Palms (14 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Palm Springs. Sky Valley was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 40% in Palm Springs.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathedral City 5 km | 267 | $23,957 | $261 | 40% |
| Rancho Mirage 13 km | 183 | $23,827 | $406 | 31% |
| Thousand Palms 14 km | 34 | $100,160 | $733 | 36% |
| Desert Hot Springs 14 km | 456 | $45,133 | $388 | 37% |
| Sky Valley 18 km | 63 | $35,833 | $244 | 45% |
| Palm Desert 18 km | 1,712 | $33,701 | $422 | 35% |
| Idyllwild-Pine Cove 19 km | 458 | $37,083 | $307 | 39% |
| Indian Wells 23 km | 149 | $34,240 | $413 | 37% |
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Palm Springs:
FAQ
An active Palm Springs Airbnb grossed $61,745 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 3,506 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $10,100 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Palm Springs listings earn between $2,570 and $10,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth $15,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Palm Springs were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. March is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Palm Springs cost $532 before fees. Half of listings charge between $240 and $650, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Yes, an owner can rent a single-family home in Palm Springs for stays of 28 days or less with a city vacation rental registration certificate, which costs $1,046 a year and allows 26 rental contracts a year on a new permit. The Palm Springs Airbnb regulations set out the permit, its cost, the taxes on a stay and the operating limits, each linked to its official source.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Palm Springs Airbnb grossed $61,745 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% above the California average of $46,107. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $39,655 a year (about $3,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $6,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
March usually pays best, averaging $12,800 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Palm Springs listing was open to book earned $228 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $445 or more.
Palm Springs stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Palm Springs Airbnb stay lasted 7.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Palm Springs Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Palm Springs Downtown, Tahquitz River Estates and Canyon Country Club draw the most short-term rental interest in Palm Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 3,506 active Airbnb listings in Palm Springs as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cathedral City, 5 km away.
In Palm Springs, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $301, and some higher fees lift the average to $534.
Method
Figures on this page cover 3,506 active Airbnb listings in Palm Springs from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.